51 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,088 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.3Fair
Living Area1,088 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size7,127 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,088 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#9 / 47
Top 19% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#492 / 1,460
Top 34% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,125 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
362k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#12 / 47
Top 26% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#257 / 1,460
Top 18% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,127 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Lismer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 366 m), 3 parks (nearest 191 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

51 Lismer Crescent is a 1970-built home in Westdale, Winnipeg, with 1,088 sq ft of living space on a 7,127 sq ft lot. Its standout feature is the lot size: it ranks in the top 10% within the neighbourhood and top 16% citywide, well above the local average of 5,168 sq ft. The living area is slightly above the street average (1,012 sq ft) and close to the neighbourhood average, putting it in the top third locally but below the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft. The assessed value ($362,000) is above both the street and neighbourhood averages, and sits near the citywide midpoint.

The property’s appeal lies in the generous land relative to the house size—a characteristic that suits buyers who value outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion potential over a larger interior. The Westdale location is established, with homes built around the same era, so the property fits into a consistent streetscape. It would suit buyers looking for a solid, unremarkable interior footprint with above-average yard space, particularly those who see the lot itself as the primary asset. It may also appeal to buyers who want a home in a lower-density area without paying a premium for a fully renovated interior.


FAQ

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s slightly above the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sq ft, ranking in the top third locally. But it’s well below the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft, so it’s a modest interior by Winnipeg standards.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than most homes in the area?
The $362,000 assessment is above both the street and neighbourhood averages, likely driven by the large lot and its location on a crescent. The home itself is not unusually large, so the land value plays a meaningful role.

3. Is a 1970 build a concern for maintenance?
It’s typical for the area—the street and neighbourhood averages are both 1971. The home is about average age citywide. Buyers should expect systems (roof, furnace, windows) to be original or near end-of-life, but there’s nothing unusual about this year relative to the surrounding homes.

4. What kind of yard does this property have?
At 7,127 sq ft, it’s in the top 10% for Westdale and top 16% citywide. It’s larger than most on the street (average 6,437 sq ft) and significantly bigger than the neighbourhood average. It’s a practical lot for gardening, playsets, or adding a garage or workshop.

5. Who is this property not suitable for?
Buyers who want a large, open interior or a move-in-ready modern home may find it undersized. Also, if the priority is living space per dollar or a low-maintenance yard, this property’s strength is the opposite—it offers more land than house, so upkeep is yard-heavy relative to interior square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.