47 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

933 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area933 sqft42Low
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size10,939 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
933 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#35 / 47
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,016 / 1,460
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,789 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
362k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#12 / 47
Top 26% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#257 / 1,460
Top 18% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
10,939 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

47 Lismer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 364 m), 3 parks (nearest 213 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 47 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

47 Lismer Crescent — 物业概述

核心特点与适合买家

这套物业的最大特点在于土地。土地面积为10,939平方英尺,在所在街道排名第一,在全市范围内也跻身前5%。相比之下,其居住面积(933平方英尺)在街道和全市层面均低于平均水平。换句话说,这是一处“地大房小”的典型物业。建筑建于1970年,房龄和居住面积在同区域都属中等偏低。评估总价(36.2万)高于街道和社区平均水平,但在全市范围内接近中位。物业的吸引力在于土地的稀缺性和潜在价值——对于看重户外空间、有意扩建、重建或寻求更大院落的买家来说,这是一个少有的机会。它不太适合追求“拎包入住”或室内面积优先的购房者,而是更适合有长期打算、能接受房屋现状并愿意在土地上投入的买家。


常见问题(FAQ)

1. 这套物业的居住面积偏小,会不会影响居住舒适度?
933平方英尺的室内面积确实小于全市和街道的平均水平,对于习惯更大空间的家庭来说可能显得紧凑。但以这套物业的价值而言,室内的优先级并不高,多数买家关注的是土地本身。如果目前不需要大空间,或计划未来进行加建,这个面积反而可能降低入手门槛。

2. 土地面积到底有多大?优势体现在哪里?
10,939平方英尺的土地远超同区平均(约5,168平方英尺),在全市也属于极优水平。这意味后院空间充裕,可用于园艺、搭建储物或休闲设施,甚至为未来扩建或分割开发留出可能性。对喜欢户外活动或希望拥有私人庭院的买家来说,这是一个核心优势。

3. 地税评估总价高于街道和社区平均,是否意味着持有成本偏高?
评估总价36.2万高于街道(34.9万)和社区(30.7万)的平均水平,但低于全市平均(39万)。因为土地价值较高,地税相应也会偏高。不过具体税额需以当地税务部门核算为准。对于看重土地的买家,这部分成本需要提前纳入预算考量。

4. 房屋建于1970年,房龄有什么需要注意的地方?
1970年建成的房屋在社区和全市范围内都接近平均房龄。这类房屋可能需要关注屋顶、暖通系统、管道和电路等老化部件的状况。如果近期没有进行过翻新,买家应预留维修或更换的预算。不过老房子在结构、用材方面也可能有自身的特点,建议进行专业的房屋检查。

5. 这套物业适合什么样的人购买?
最适合的买家是那些优先考虑土地价值、有改造或重建意愿的人,比如投资者、有长期持有的家庭,或喜欢宽敞户外空间但愿意接受较小室内面积的人。它不太适合追求现代化装修、即买即住或对室内面积有硬性需求的首次购房者。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.