637 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

57.5

Fair

Overall 57.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

829 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

46% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.2Low
Living Area32
829 sqftLow
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size85
6,887 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

77.5Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110352

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.6

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate47%
Median age58.0
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3195 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
829 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#215 / 242
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,456 / 1,480
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,175 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
362k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#144 / 242
Bottom 40% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,296 / 1,480
Bottom 12% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,887 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

637 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 425 m), 1 parks (nearest 379 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 637 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 637 Elmhurst Road

This well-situated Elmhurst bi-level home presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity in Winnipeg. Built in 1970, its key appeal lies in its generous 6,887 sqft lot—a significant asset that ranks within the top 18% of all properties in the city for size. The home itself features a finished basement and a split garage, offering functional living and storage space. With a recent assessed value of $362,000, it positions itself as a competitively priced entry into a mature neighborhood.

The property’s strengths are grounded in its land value and location rather than its interior square footage (829 sqft). It would particularly suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable home with ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. It also appeals to value-driven investors or renovators who see potential in the substantial lot and are comfortable with a home that offers solid fundamentals over modern finishes. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area ranks lower in size comparisons, the finished basement effectively expands usable space, making it more livable than the main floor square footage alone suggests.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to the neighborhood?
The home’s current assessment ranks higher than 82% of Winnipeg properties overall but is more middle-of-the-pack within its immediate community and street. This suggests you are paying a premium for the city-wide desirable lot size, while the home itself is typical for the local area.

2. Is the house in need of major updates?
Given its 1970 construction date, which is older than 84% of homes in the community, buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or mechanical systems, even if they are currently functional.

3. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing confirms a finished basement but does not specify the details. A viewing is essential to determine the quality, ceiling height, legal egress, and whether it includes a bedroom, bathroom, or simply finished recreational space.

4. Why is the lot size considered a key feature?
At nearly 6,900 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than average. This not only provides more private outdoor space but also represents a long-term investment in land, which is scarce. It offers flexibility for additions, landscaping, or simply more distance from neighbors.

5. The last sale was in 2019 for $290,000. What does that mean for today’s price?
The 2019 sale price provides historical context, showing market appreciation since then. The current assessed value of $362,000 reflects the city’s valuation for tax purposes, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home’s state, and buyer competition.