5 Foxberry Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

61.3

Fair

Overall 61.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#1 / 54
Top 2% · Avg 960 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#294 / 1,460
Top 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
269k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#22 / 54
Top 41% · Avg 266.8k
Same area · Westdale
#993 / 1,460
Bottom 32% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,544 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

below average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

5 Foxberry Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 243 m), 2 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 5 Foxberry Bay, Winnipeg

5 Foxberry Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,152 sqft home in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg, built in 1972 on a 2,998 sqft lot. Its standout feature is living space: it ranks 1st out of 54 homes on Foxberry Bay (top 2%), well above the street average of 960 sqft. Within Westdale, it sits in the top 20% for size, while across Winnipeg it falls near the middle.

The assessed value of $269,000 is close to the street average ($267,000) and below the neighbourhood average ($307,000). The lot is notably small—ranking 51st on the street—so outdoor space is limited.

Where the appeal lies: You get a larger-than-typical floor plan for this street without paying a premium for land or a top-tier assessment. It’s a practical option for someone who values interior square footage over a big yard. The home is also built in a consistent era with the surrounding area (early 1970s), so maintenance history and updates will matter more than age alone.

Who it suits: Buyers who want more room inside than most neighbours have, but are comfortable with a compact lot. Good for someone downsizing from a larger property, a small family, or an investor looking for a property with above-average living space at a reasonable tax assessment. Less suited to buyers seeking a large yard, a newer build, or a home that stands out in assessment value.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s above average. The home is 1,152 sqft, while the neighbourhood average is 1,029 sqft. It ranks in the top 20% of Westdale homes for size.

2. Is the property tax assessment high or low for what you get?
It’s close to the street average and below both the neighbourhood and city averages. For a home with above-average living area, the assessment is reasonable—meaning property taxes are likely moderate relative to the space.

3. Why is the lot size so small compared to others?
Foxberry Bay has larger lots on average (4,103 sqft), and this home sits on 2,998 sqft. It ranks 51st out of 54 homes on the street. If outdoor space is important, this property offers less than typical.

4. How old is the home, and does that matter?
Built in 1972, it matches the average build year on the street and in the neighbourhood. It’s not unusually old or new for the area. What matters more is whether major systems (roof, furnace, windows) have been updated—those details aren’t covered in this data.

5. How does this property compare to others nearby in terms of value?
It offers strong value for someone focused on interior square footage at a moderate price point. The low lot size and average assessment relative to the wider city mean you’re not paying for land you may not need. It’s a trade-off that works well for some buyers, but less so for those prioritizing yard space or resale land value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.