32 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,008 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
Living Area52
1,008 sqftFair
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size38
3,486 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#11 / 56
Top 20% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#840 / 1,460
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
274k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#16 / 56
Top 29% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#932 / 1,460
Bottom 36% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,265 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
3,486 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

32 Evenwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 208 m), 1 parks (nearest 187 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 32 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

32 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary


Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,008 sqft home, built in 1971, sits on a 3,486 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its assessed value is $274,000.

The property’s strongest feature is its value relative to the street. Compared to other homes on Evenwood Crescent, it ranks in the top 20% for living area and top 29% for assessed value. This means it offers more space and higher equity than most of its immediate neighbours, without exceeding the local average price point for Westdale. The year built (1971) is also typical for the neighbourhood, so you’re not buying into an area with widely varying construction eras.

The trade-off is apparent at the city-wide level. The home is below average in both living area and land size compared to Winnipeg as a whole, and the land parcel (3,486 sqft) is notably smaller than the Westdale neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft. This isn’t a sprawling property—it’s a compact, efficient footprint. Buyers who prioritize a prime street location over a large yard, or who see the smaller lot as lower maintenance, will find this appealing. It suits first-time buyers looking for a solid entry into a desirable area, downsizers, or investors seeking a rental with good street-level comparables.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in Westdale?
The home’s assessed value ($274,000) is slightly below the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307,400, placing it in the top 64% of comparable properties. This suggests it is priced competitively within the broader area, though the street-level ranking (top 29%) indicates it stands out relative to its immediate neighbours.

2. Is the lot size considered small for the neighbourhood?
Yes. The lot is 3,486 sqft, while the average for Westdale is 5,168 sqft. This places it in the bottom 25% of properties in the neighbourhood. For buyers who want a larger yard for gardening, sheds, or outdoor space, this may be a limitation. But for those wanting less upkeep, it can be a positive.

3. What does the living area rank tell a buyer?
The home ranks in the top 20% on Evenwood Crescent for living area, making it one of the larger homes on the street. However, at the city level, it ranks in the top 73%, meaning it’s below average for Winnipeg. In short: it’s generous for its immediate location, but not oversized by broader standards.

4. Is this home a good value compared to others built around the same time?
The home was built in 1971, which aligns exactly with the neighbourhood average, and it’s newer than the city-wide average of 1966. The consistency in age across the street means you’re likely dealing with similar construction standards and maintenance profiles among neighbours, which can help with resale predictability.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like in terms of property diversity?
Westdale shows notable variation. While this home’s living area and age are around average for the area, its lot size is significantly smaller than the neighbourhood norm. This suggests a mix of property types—some with more generous land, others more compact. It’s not a uniform subdivision, so buyers should check neighbouring lots closely when visiting.

To see how this property compares on a map with nearby homes, view the neighbourhood analysis page.