38 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

48.1

Below average

Overall 48.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size38
3,277 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#33 / 56
Bottom 41% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
265k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#26 / 56
Top 46% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,044 / 1,460
Bottom 28% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,281 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
3,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Evenwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 215 m), 1 parks (nearest 171 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

38 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 720 sqft home built in 1971 on a 3,277 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $265,000. The property sits in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg.

The home’s main appeal is its affordability relative to both the neighbourhood and citywide averages. The assessed value is roughly in line with others on the same street, but significantly below the Westdale average ($307,400) and the citywide average ($390,100). This makes it one of the more accessible entry points into a desirable established neighbourhood.

What stands out is how the numbers break down: the living area is small even by street standards (720 sqft vs. 862 sqft average), and the lot is noticeably tighter than typical for the area (3,277 sqft vs. 5,168 sqft neighbourhood average). So the lower price reflects real trade-offs in space, not just a bargain. The year built is roughly average for the street and neighbourhood (1971), meaning no unusual age concerns.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes location over square footage—someone who wants to be in Westdale without paying the premium for a larger house or bigger yard. First-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a lower-cost entry into a stable area would be the most natural fit. It may also appeal to someone who plans to renovate or expand, given the below-average lot and living area create potential upside—though the existing footprint should be assessed realistically for that purpose.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to actual market price?
The city assessed value of $265,000 is a benchmark used for property taxes, not a market valuation. Homes in Westdale often sell above assessed value, especially if they’re in good condition. You’d want a realtor’s comparative market analysis to estimate current sale price.

2. The living area is 720 sqft—does that include basements or finished space?
No. In Winnipeg, “living area” typically refers to above-grade finished space only. Basements, even if finished, are not counted. So the total usable space may be larger if the basement is developed.

3. Why is the land area so much smaller than the neighbourhood average?
Westdale was developed mostly in the 1960s and 1970s, but many homes sit on larger lots (5,000+ sqft). This property’s 3,277 sqft lot is on the smaller side, which is common for some infill or subdivision lots on Evenwood Crescent. Check the property survey to confirm exact dimensions.

4. What condition is a 1971 home likely to be in?
That depends entirely on maintenance history. Typical items to inspect include: the roof (likely original or replaced once), windows, furnace, and foundation. Many homes from this era have had updates, but some may still have original mechanicals or wiring. A home inspection is strongly recommended.

5. Is Westdale considered a good neighbourhood for resale?
Generally yes. Westdale is an established, centrally located area with stable demand. Smaller, lower-priced homes here tend to sell faster because they offer affordability in a neighbourhood where larger homes dominate. However, resale value will depend heavily on the home’s condition and any upgrades you make.