124 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.2

Fair

Overall 54.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

848 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
Living Area32
848 sqftLow
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size38
3,199 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
848 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#57 / 70
Bottom 19% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,198 / 1,460
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,051 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
274k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#29 / 70
Top 41% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#932 / 1,460
Bottom 36% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,265 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

124 Harwood Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 287 m), 1 parks (nearest 219 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 2/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 124 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

124 Harwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1974 bungalow with 848 sq. ft. of living space on a 3,199 sq. ft. lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $274,000.

The property’s standout feature is its year built. It’s the newest home on Harwood Crescent (ranked #1 out of 70) and sits in the top 9% of homes in the wider Westdale area. For buyers who prioritize a newer build or want to avoid the maintenance that often comes with an older house, this is a clear draw.

That said, the trade-off is size. The living area and land area both fall below neighbourhood and city averages. The lot is noticeably smaller than the typical Westdale property, and the house itself is compact. The assessed value sits roughly in the middle of the street but below the neighbourhood average—suggesting the home is priced for its size rather than its age.

This property would suit a buyer who values a newer, lower-maintenance home over square footage. It’s a natural fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for an efficient layout on a modest lot. It may frustrate buyers expecting the generous rooms or large yard typical of older Westdale homes.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in the area?
On the street, this home is below average—ranked 57th out of 70. Neighborhood-wide, it’s in the bottom 18% for living space. It’s a compact house, even by local standards.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The main factor is size. The average assessed value in Westdale is $307,400, while this home is assessed at $274,000. The lower living area and smaller lot are the likely reasons. The newer construction helps, but not enough to close the gap.

3. Is the lot big enough for a garage or addition?
At 3,199 sq. ft., the lot is smaller than most in Westdale (average 5,168 sq. ft.) and citywide (average 6,570 sq. ft.). Options for a detached garage or significant addition would be tight, if feasible at all. A landscape or zoning check is recommended before planning any major changes.

4. How does the property rank citywide?
Citywide, the home is in the top 87% for year built (newer than average), the top 87% for living area (smaller than average), and the top 85% for lot size (smaller than average). Its assessed value sits at the 77th percentile, reflecting modest pricing by city standards.

5. What’s the main trade-off with this property?
You get a newer home with less space. For buyers who want a house that doesn’t require major updates or repairs, this is a strong option. For buyers who want room to spread out or a large yard, it’s likely not the right fit. The value lies in the build year, not the footprint.