19 Foxberry Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

59.3

Fair

Overall 59.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,012 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size3,497 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#10 / 54
Top 19% · Avg 960 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#788 / 1,460
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
257k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#39 / 54
Bottom 28% · Avg 266.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,145 / 1,460
Bottom 22% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,931 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
3,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Foxberry Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 299 m), 2 parks (nearest 307 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Foxberry Bay, Winnipeg

19 Foxberry Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,012-square-foot home built in 1972 on a 3,497-square-foot lot, located on Foxberry Bay in the Westdale neighborhood of Winnipeg. Its assessed value is $257,000.

What stands out here is the living space relative to the immediate street. On Foxberry Bay, this home ranks in the top 19% for living area—it's noticeably larger than the street average of 960 square feet. That advantage fades as you zoom out. Within Westdale, the home sits near the middle for living space, and citywide it falls below average. The lot follows a similar pattern: decent for the street, but smaller than typical for the neighborhood and city. The assessed value is below average at every level, which aligns with the smaller lot and the home's age.

The appeal here is relative value. You're getting more interior space than most other houses on the same street, at a price point that's below the street average. For someone who wants a livable amount of square footage without paying a premium for a large yard or a newer build, this could be a sensible fit. The home is from 1972, so it's not old by Winnipeg standards—it's actually newer than the citywide average for comparable homes—but it's not new either. Buyers who are comfortable with a home that's been maintained rather than recently renovated, and who prioritize indoor space over outdoor space, would likely find this property worth a closer look.

The neighborhood context matters too. Westdale is established, and this home sits on a bay, which often means less through-traffic. The trade-off is that you're buying into a street where your home is one of the larger ones, but the lot is on the smaller side. That dynamic can be appealing for someone who wants a relatively spacious floor plan without the upkeep of a big property.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The assessed value of $257,000 is below the Foxberry Bay average of $266,800, below the Westdale average of $307,400, and well below the citywide average of $390,100 for comparable homes. It ranks in the bottom third on the street and bottom quarter citywide.

2. Is the lot size a limitation?
It depends on your expectations. At 3,497 square feet, the lot is slightly smaller than the street average (4,103 sqft) and significantly smaller than the Westdale average (5,168 sqft). If you want a large yard for gardening, play space, or future expansion, this lot may feel tight. If you prefer lower maintenance outdoor space, it could be a plus.

3. What year was the home built, and how does that compare?
The home was built in 1972. That's essentially the median year on Foxberry Bay and in Westdale, and slightly newer than the citywide average for comparable homes (1966). It's not a vintage character home, but it's also not pushing 60 years old.

4. How does the living area rank within the neighborhood and city?
On Foxberry Bay, it's strong—ranked 10th out of 54 homes, in the top 19%. In Westdale, it's more average, ranked 788th out of 1,460. Citywide, it drops to the 73rd percentile, meaning about a quarter of comparable homes in Winnipeg have more living space. The home is a good size for its immediate street, but not unusually large for the wider area.

5. What type of buyer would this property best suit?
Someone who values indoor square footage over outdoor space, and who is comfortable with a home built in the early 1970s. It may also suit a buyer who wants to be on a quieter bay street in an established neighborhood without paying a premium for a larger lot or a more recently built home. It's less suited for someone who needs a big yard or wants a move-in-ready newer finish.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.