224 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,342 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#88 / 97
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
257k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#92 / 97
Bottom 5% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,145 / 1,460
Bottom 22% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,931 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,342 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

224 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 153 m), 3 parks (nearest 325 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 224 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

224 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 720 sqft home built in 1973 on a 3,342 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $257,000. What stands out here is not the size or the land—both are significantly below average for its street, neighbourhood, and the city—but the year built. Ranked #1 out of 97 homes on Cullen Drive, it is the newest property on the block, which gives it a structural and maintenance advantage over neighbouring houses that average around 1971 construction.

The appeal is twofold. First, for buyers who want a newer foundation, roof, and mechanicals timeline without paying for a full renovation, this offers that peace of mind. Second, the below-average living area and land mean the price point is relatively accessible compared to larger homes in Westdale, a desirable Winnipeg neighbourhood. The assessed value sits well below both the street and city averages, making it a more affordable entry point into an area where many properties carry a premium.

This property suits first-time buyers who prioritize location and move-in readiness over square footage, or downsizers who want a compact, newer build in a stable neighbourhood. It also appeals to investors looking for a lower-cost asset in a strong local market, with potential for future value growth tied to the land and neighbourhood, not the house size.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Cullen Drive?
It’s the newest house on the street (ranked #1 by year built), but it has the smallest living area and one of the smallest lots. Its assessed value is also below average for the street, reflecting the smaller footprint.

2. Is Westdale a good neighbourhood for resale?
Westdale is a well-established area in Winnipeg with stable demand. The home’s smaller size may limit its buyer pool, but its newer construction and lower price point can attract a specific segment that larger, older homes cannot.

3. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The citywide average assessed value for comparable homes is $390,100. This property is valued at $257,000, mainly because it has less living space (720 sqft vs. 1,342 sqft city average) and a smaller lot (3,342 sqft vs. 6,570 sqft). It’s not a sign of poor condition—it’s a size-driven difference.

4. What does “Top 1%” for year built actually mean?
It means that out of 97 homes on Cullen Drive, this one was built more recently than 96 of them. In practical terms, you’re likely to deal with fewer aging-house issues like old plumbing, wiring, or roofing compared to neighbours.

5. Is the small lot a disadvantage?
For someone wanting a large yard or garden space, yes. But a smaller lot typically means less maintenance, lower property taxes, and a more affordable purchase price. It also puts the house closer to neighbours, which some buyers prefer for community feel or efficiency.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.