77 Orion Crescent

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

85.4

Excellent

Overall 85.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,831 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 2022 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.0Excellent
Living Area1,831 sqft89Excellent
Year Built2022100Excellent
Lot Size4,361 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,831 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#43 / 107
Top 40% · Avg 1,812 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#141 / 664
Top 21% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,155 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
502k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#50 / 107
Top 47% · Avg 522.2k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#154 / 664
Top 23% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,792 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
4,361 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 77 Orion Crescent, Winnipeg

77 Orion Crescent – Property Overview

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This is a 2022-built single-family home with 1,831 square feet of living space on a 4,361-square-foot lot. The property’s strongest asset is its age: it ranks in the top 2% on its street and the top 1% city-wide for newer construction. That’s a rare position in Winnipeg, where the average home was built in 1966.

Living space is above average both within the neighbourhood (top 21%) and across the entire city (top 16%), though it sits almost exactly at the average for Orion Crescent itself. The assessed value roughly mirrors this — slightly above the street average, but well above neighbourhood and city medians. The lot is moderate: close to average within the immediate area but below the city-wide norm.

The appeal here is a newer home without the premium of a custom build or a high-end subdivision. It offers modern construction standards and good interior space in a location where much of the housing stock is older. That combination tends to attract buyers who want low initial maintenance and energy efficiency without paying for an executive neighbourhood. It would suit first-time buyers looking for something move-in ready, downsizers from older larger homes who still want space, and anyone who prioritizes build quality and recent code compliance over the character of an older home. It is less suited for buyers seeking maximum lot size or a street with consistently high-value comparables.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property compare to other homes on Orion Crescent specifically?
It’s well above average for age (built 2022 versus an average of 2021), and its living area is right around the street average. Its assessed value is slightly below the street average, and the lot is a bit smaller than typical for the street. So it performs best on condition and newness rather than size or valuation within the immediate block.

2. Why is the land area ranking city-wide relatively low (top 69%)?
Winnipeg has a wide range of lot sizes, including many large suburban and rural properties. At 4,361 sqft, this lot is typical for an older infill or compact modern subdivision lot, but it’s smaller than the citywide average of 6,570 sqft. Within the neighbourhood, it’s close to average, so this is not unusual for the area.

3. Is the assessed value likely to increase significantly in the near term?
The property is already valued above the neighbourhood average ($502k vs $443k) and well above the city average ($390k). Significant further increases would depend on broader market trends or major renovations. Given it’s a recent build, it’s already priced for its condition, so steep appreciation is less likely than for undervalued older homes.

4. How does the property’s age affect insurance and maintenance costs?
A 2022 build means the home should have modern electrical, plumbing, HVAC, and insulation standards. This typically results in lower insurance premiums and fewer immediate repair costs compared to a home from the 1960s or older. However, it’s not new enough to be under the builder’s warranty (usually 1–7 years depending on the province), so buyers should confirm any remaining coverage.

5. What kind of neighbourhood is West Kildonan Industrial?
Despite the name, this area is primarily residential with a mix of older and newer homes. It’s not a high-density industrial zone. The “Industrial” designation refers to historical zoning, but the actual streets are mostly single-family housing. The neighbourhood offers reasonable access to amenities and is less expensive than some of Winnipeg’s newer outlying subdivisions, while still having homes under 10 years old.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.