38 Santa Clara Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

70.6

Good

Overall 70.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.7Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size6,045 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#21 / 23
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,157 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,171 / 1,633
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
391k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#18 / 23
Bottom 22% · Avg 404k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#919 / 1,633
Bottom 44% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,099 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,045 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Santa Clara Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 478 m), 1 parks (nearest 284 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Santa Clara Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 38 Santa Clara Crescent, Waverley Heights

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1976-built bungalow sits on a 6,045 sqft lot in Waverley Heights. With 1,040 sqft of living space and an assessed value of $391k, it presents a specific value proposition. Its primary appeal lies in its position as a competitively priced entry point into a desirable neighborhood. While the home's living area is modest compared to others on its street, it is balanced by a newer construction year than most immediate neighbors and a lot size that exceeds the citywide average. This suggests potential for expansion or enjoying generous outdoor space.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize location and lot size over immediate square footage. It’s a home for those who see the underlying metrics: a solid, newer structure on a good lot in a well-regarded area, representing a foundation to build upon or a manageable property to maintain.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area too small for the neighborhood?
The living area is below the average for both the street and the wider Waverley Heights neighborhood. This is reflected in its price point. It’s a trade-off, offering access to the location at a lower cost, with the lot size providing a compensating feature.

2. How does the assessed value compare?
At $391k, the assessed value is slightly below the street average ($404k) but aligns closely with the citywide average. This indicates the assessment recognizes the smaller home size but also the desirable lot and location.

3. What does the "newer" build year mean for me?
Built in 1976, the home is newer than most on its specific street. This can be an advantage, potentially meaning updates to major systems (like wiring or plumbing) may have already been addressed, or that significant replacements could be on a similar timeline.

4. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The lot is larger than the city average, which is a key asset. It offers more privacy, yard space, and future potential than many typical city lots, providing a tangible perk that isn't immediately apparent from the home's square footage alone.

5. Who would this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a move-in-ready home with ample, modern interior space may find it limiting. It’s better suited for those comfortable with a cozy layout or those with plans to renovate or expand over time, leveraging the solid lot and structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.