22 Lowell Place

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

73.8

Good

Overall 73.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,176 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.1Good
Living Area60
1,176 sqftFair
Year Built67
1976Good
Lot Size85
6,656 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59
Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,176 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Lowell Place
#9 / 9
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,444 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#711 / 1,633
Top 44% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,971 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
424k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Lowell Place
#7 / 9
Bottom 22% · Avg 456k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#531 / 1,633
Top 33% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,309 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,656 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Lowell Place — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 256 m), 3 parks (nearest 148 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Lowell Place, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 22 Lowell Place

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling blend of space, value, and location within Winnipeg's Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of a generous lot. While the living area (1,176 sq ft) is modest compared to others on its specific street, the property sits on a land parcel (6,656 sq ft) that is notably larger than both neighborhood and city averages. This creates significant potential for outdoor living, gardening, or future expansion.

The assessed value of $424k positions it as a more accessible entry point on Lowell Place itself, while still being aligned with broader area averages. Built in 1976, it is the newest home on its street, which may suggest updates or a later construction style than immediate neighbors. This property would suit value-conscious buyers seeking a home with ample yard space in a well-established area. It’s ideal for those who prioritize land size over interior square footage and who see potential in the disconnect between the home’s current footprint and the possibilities of its sizable lot. It represents a practical choice for someone looking to put down roots in the neighborhood without the premium price tag of the street’s largest homes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area too small for the neighborhood?
While below average for Lowell Place itself, the home’s living area is actually close to the average for both Waverley Heights and Winnipeg overall. It offers a comfortable size that is efficient to maintain and heat.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the street average?
The assessed value reflects factors including the home’s smaller living area relative to its neighbors and its land size ranking on the street. This can represent a value opportunity, as you gain a large lot in a desirable location at a assessed value that is competitive with the wider market.

3. What are the implications of it being the newest home on the street?
Being built in 1976 likely means construction methods and materials are more modern than some neighbors. It may also indicate that major components like the roof, windows, or foundation could be younger than the street’s average, but a specific inspection is needed to confirm condition.

4. How should I interpret the large lot size?
The lot is a key feature. It’s larger than most in the city and neighborhood, offering more privacy, recreation space, and greenery than typical. It’s a long-term asset that provides options not available with a standard-sized lot.

5. Does ranking 7th out of 9 for value on the street mean it’s a poor investment?
Not necessarily. Rankings show relative position. This home offers a way to live on a desirable street at a lower entry point. Its value is solidly above the city average, and its appeal comes from the combination of location, lot size, and a newer build year, rather than just having the highest absolute valuation.