240 Bloomer Crescent

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,591 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 2002 (27 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 52.0 · 12-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

27 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.0Good
Living Area79
1,591 sqftGood
Year Built87
2002Excellent
Lot Size81
6,166 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,591 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Bloomer Crescent
#46 / 60
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,775 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#254 / 848
Top 30% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,208 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
564k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Bloomer Crescent
#41 / 60
Bottom 32% · Avg 588.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#177 / 848
Top 21% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,499 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
6,166 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

240 Bloomer Crescent — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 292 m), 1 education (nearest 232 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 338 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 5/2020CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 240 Bloomer Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 240 Bloomer Crescent

This well-situated Varsity View bungalow presents a practical and comfortable family home. Built in 2002, it offers modern essentials within a mature, established neighbourhood. The key appeal lies in its combination of a generous 6,166 sqft lot, a fully finished basement, and a single-level living layout, all in a highly desirable location close to the University of Manitoba. The data suggests a home that is newer and on a larger parcel than many in the broader Winnipeg area, offering space and relative modernity.

Key Characteristics & Suitability

The home’s 1,591 sqft of living space is spread across one main floor and a developed basement, ideal for those seeking minimal stairs or easy layout flow. Its standout feature is the lot size, which is notably larger than most in the immediate area, providing ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion. As a bungalow with a finished basement, it naturally suits growing families, downsizers who want main-floor living but still need extra space, or investors looking for a solid rental property near the university. Its competitive rankings in assessment value and building age for Winnipeg indicate a property with above-average inherent value and condition for the city.

The appeal is grounded in balance: it’s not the largest house on the street, but it sits on one of the larger lots. It’s not brand new, but it’s significantly newer than most homes in Winnipeg, potentially meaning fewer major repairs in the near term. It would particularly suit a buyer who values a quiet, academic-adjacent community, a manageable single-story footprint, and the private outdoor potential that a large lot affords.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2020 sale price compare to the current asking price?
The home sold for $521,000 in May 2020. The current assessed value is $564,000. This difference reflects market changes over four years and the assessed value for taxation, which is a key data point for buyers to discuss with their agent in relation to the list price.

2. Is the basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers interested in rental income should verify its compliance with local zoning and licensing regulations.

3. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The percentages show how this property compares to others. For example, it ranks in the top 27% of Winnipeg homes by living area, and in the top 10% by assessed value. This indicates it is a above-average sized home with an assessment that is high relative to the Winnipeg market, often a sign of perceived value or desirability.

4. What are the benefits of the Varsity View location?
Varsity View is a stable, established neighbourhood adjacent to the University of Manitoba. This typically offers a blend of quiet, tree-lined streets with convenient access to academic facilities, research parks, and associated amenities.

5. What might the "ONE STOREY" building type imply for maintenance?
While bungalows offer convenient single-level living, it’s important to note that all roof and exterior wall surface area is concentrated on one floor, which can sometimes mean proportionally higher roofing costs compared to a two-story home with the same square footage. However, being built in 2002, the major components are likely in good condition.