4 Gnapp Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.4

Excellent

Overall 86.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,989 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1990 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.8Excellent
Living Area1,989 sqft92Excellent
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size6,176 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,989 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#8 / 10
Bottom 20% · Avg 2,252 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#231 / 1,480
Top 16% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,563 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
564k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Gnapp Cove
#8 / 10
Bottom 20% · Avg 616.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#179 / 1,480
Top 12% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,499 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
6,176 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4 Gnapp Cove — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 360 m), 3 parks (nearest 426 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

4 Gnapp Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4 Gnapp Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4 Gnapp Cove, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a classic and spacious family layout. Built in 1990, it sits on a generous 6,176 sqft lot and features nearly 2,000 sqft of living space, including a finished basement. The property includes an attached garage and presents a low-maintenance exterior without a pool.

Its primary appeal lies in its proven, mature neighbourhood and its above-average size both indoors and out. The data reveals compelling strengths: the lot size, building age, and living area all rank within the top 25-30% of comparable homes across Winnipeg, suggesting a property that is larger and newer than most in the broader market. This combination is ideal for buyers seeking a settled community with room to breathe, without the premium of a brand-new build. It would suit a growing family looking for move-in-ready space, or downsizers from a larger property who still want a substantial home and yard but appreciate the established character of Elmhurst. A thoughtful perspective is that while its interior size ranks very high city-wide, it is more average within its immediate street, offering a balance of community consistency without standing out.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true sense of the property's value based on the rankings?
The assessment value and key metrics consistently rank in the top 10-11% city-wide, indicating it is considered a higher-value home compared to most of Winnipeg. However, within its own street, it is among the larger, newer homes, which can provide stability.

2. Is the basement included in the 1,989 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "居住面积" (Living Area) refers to above-grade square footage. The finished basement is an additional bonus space not reflected in that primary figure.

3. What does the "ranking" system actually tell me?
The rankings compare this home against others on its street, in Elmhurst, and across all of Winnipeg for specific traits (e.g., lot size, age). A "top 10%" city ranking means that characteristic is greater or better than 90% of other Winnipeg homes. It's a tool for relative comparison, not an absolute grade.

4. The home is 36 years old – what should I consider?
While newer than 75% of Winnipeg homes, a 1990 build means core components like the roof, windows, and major systems (HVAC, water heater) may be at or nearing their typical lifespans and should be carefully inspected.

5. How does the lack of a pool affect the property?
For many Canadian buyers, this is a positive, eliminating significant seasonal maintenance, safety concerns, and insurance costs. It maximizes the usable yard space for gardens, play areas, or patios.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.