223 Linden Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

45.7

Below average

Overall 45.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

645 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1946 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.8Low
Living Area645 sqft15Low
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size4,990 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

75.6Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110712

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
645 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#288 / 297
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,064 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,535 / 1,567
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,340 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
241k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#279 / 297
Bottom 6% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,470 / 1,567
Bottom 6% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,941 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
4,990 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

223 Linden Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 126 m), 2 education (nearest 277 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 230 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping2
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 21%
Sold 10/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 223 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 223 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 223 Linden Avenue in the Rossmere-B neighborhood is defined by its compact and efficient scale. Built in 1946, it offers 645 sqft of living space, which is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the community, and across Winnipeg. The property sits on a roughly 5,000 sqft lot, which is typical for the immediate area. Its key appeal lies in its accessibility and potential as an entry point into the market. With a current tax-assessed value of $241,000—significantly below area and city averages—it represents one of the more affordable detached housing options available.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower-cost entry with a manageable footprint. Its appeal is pragmatic: it offers the ownership of a detached home and land without the premium price tag of larger properties. A thoughtful perspective for a buyer is to see the below-average size and assessment not just as limitations, but as opportunities for lower property taxes, reduced maintenance costs, and a simpler lifestyle. The historical sale data suggests steady appreciation, indicating it has held its role as a reliable, value-oriented property in the area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller living space compare to nearby homes?
The 645 sqft living area is considerably smaller than averages in Rossmere-B (approx. 1,047 sqft) and on Linden Avenue itself (approx. 1,064 sqft). This makes it one of the more compact homes in the area, prioritizing efficiency over spaciousness.

2. Is the tax assessment likely to lead to lower property taxes?
Yes, the assessed value of $241,000 is below the local average, which typically results in a lower municipal property tax bill compared to higher-valued homes in the same community.

3. What does the sale history indicate about the property's value?
Public records show sales in 2016 (between $150,000-$200,000) and 2021 (between $200,000-$250,000), suggesting a pattern of value increase over that five-year period, consistent with broader market trends.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what does that mean for me?
At 4,990 sqft, the lot is slightly above average for Linden Avenue but a bit below the community average. It provides a standard outdoor space for a home of this era, suitable for gardening, recreation, or potential additions, subject to zoning.

5. Where can I find precise historical sale prices for this home?
The precise sale prices are not published publicly due to industry regulations. The website operator offers to provide this exact data manually via email upon request, at no cost and without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.