233 Linden Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

52.6

Fair

Overall 52.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

828 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1951 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.2Low
Living Area828 sqft32Low
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size4,991 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

75.6Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110712

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
828 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#247 / 297
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,064 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,384 / 1,567
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,363 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
311k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#139 / 297
Top 47% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#793 / 1,567
Bottom 49% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,157 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1951
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

around average
4,991 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

233 Linden Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 152 m), 2 education (nearest 284 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 247 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 233 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 233 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 828 sqft bungalow on a 4,991 sqft lot in Rossmere-B is a classic Winnipeg post-war home, built in 1951. Its key characteristic is its market-aligned positioning: with an assessed value of $311k, it sits squarely around the average for its street and neighborhood, and notably below the citywide average. The living area is modest and below average for its locale, which is a defining factor.

The appeal lies in its affordability and stability within a well-established neighborhood. It represents a practical entry point into homeownership without the premium often attached to larger or newer homes. The lot size is generous for the area, offering potential for outdoor space or future expansion. This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or pragmatic investors seeking a lower-maintenance asset with straightforward, average value metrics. It’s a home for those who prioritize location and lot over square footage, and who see the value in a property that doesn’t carry the cost burden of being "above average."

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average living area a major drawback?
Not necessarily. While the home is cozier than many on the street, this is reflected in its accessible price point. For the right buyer, it translates to lower utility costs, less maintenance, and a more efficient use of space.

2. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices?
Public data shows homes in this area sold in a range of $300k-$350k around February 2021. The current $311k assessment aligns closely with that lower end, suggesting a stable, realistic valuation.

3. What are the implications of the 1951 build year?
It places the home in the common age range for Rossmere-B. Buyers should budget for expected updates to major aging components like roofing, windows, or plumbing, which is typical for homes of this vintage.

4. How does this property rank for investment potential?
Its metrics suggest it’s a steady, middle-of-the-road property rather than a standout. It’s unlikely to dramatically outpace or underperform the market, making it a conservative investment choice focused on gradual equity build and rental coverage, rather than high appreciation.

5. What is the neighborhood context for this value?
The home’s value is average for Rossmere-B but below the Winnipeg city average. This indicates you are paying for a specific, established community atmosphere rather than a citywide premium, offering good value within a desirable local context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.