209 Oakview Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

44.9

Below average

Overall 44.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

712 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1921 (34 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

34 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.7Low
Living Area22
712 sqftLow
Year Built20
1921Low
Lot Size38
3,451 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110704

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
712 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#206 / 223
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,027 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,504 / 1,567
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,184 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
273k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#177 / 223
Bottom 21% · Avg 299.7k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,351 / 1,567
Bottom 14% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,712 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

below average
3,451 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

209 Oakview Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 236 m), 2 education (nearest 439 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 59 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 45%
Sold 9/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 209 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 209 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a specific value proposition centered on affordability and simplicity. Its key characteristic is its compact size, with a living area of 712 sqft, which is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the Rossmere-B neighbourhood, and across Winnipeg. Built in 1921, it is also one of the older homes in the area. The lot is modest at 3,451 sqft. The current assessed value of $273k is below local averages, reflecting these metrics.

The appeal lies in its position as a lower-cost entry point into a stable neighbourhood. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, manageable property without the upkeep of a larger home or yard. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller physical footprint can translate to lower utility costs, less maintenance time, and a simpler lifestyle. Its sale history shows significant value appreciation between 2020 and 2022, suggesting it has been an effective wealth-building asset for previous owners despite its size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "fixer-upper" or a move-in ready home?
The listing does not specify condition. Given the age (1921) and the value-focused price point, a prospective buyer should budget for a thorough inspection to assess the state of major systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation, which are common considerations in homes of this era.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value is directly correlated to the home’s smaller square footage, older age, and modest lot size compared to peers. It is priced for what it is—a compact, older home—rather than for the neighbourhood's average offerings.

3. What are the realistic living space expectations?
With 712 sqft, the layout is likely efficient. It would suit a single person, a couple, or potentially a very small family comfortable with cozy quarters. It is not comparable to the space of a typical detached family home in Winnipeg.

4. The sold price jumped significantly between 2020 and 2022. Does that mean it's a good investment?
While past performance is positive, it does not guarantee future results. That jump coincided with a historically hot market. Its future value will depend on broader market conditions, the upkeep of the property, and how its unique characteristics (small size, older age) are valued over time.

5. How can I get the exact past sale prices instead of the displayed ranges?
The site notes that due to industry rules, exact MLS sale figures are not displayed publicly. You must request them directly via the email link provided on the listing page for manually verified data.