3484 Eldridge Avenue

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

61.0

Fair

Overall 61.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

920 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1978 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.3Low
Living Area42
920 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa67
1978Good
Lupa46
3,599 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
920 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#130 / 140
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,278 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,419 / 1,480
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,755 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
273k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#136 / 140
Bottom 3% · Avg 410.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,466 / 1,480
Bottom 1% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,712 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 35%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
3,599 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3484 Eldridge Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 145 m), 1 parks (nearest 71 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

3484 Eldridge Avenue: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 3484 Eldridge Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

3484 Eldridge Avenue is a compact, one-storey home built in 1978, situated on a standard city lot in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its role as an affordable, no-frills entry point into homeownership. The house presents a straightforward layout with 920 square feet of living space and an unfinished basement, offering basic functionality and the potential for future customization. Key characteristics include its relatively newer construction date compared to many neighbours and a manageable lot size of just under 3,600 square feet.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers with a practical mindset and a limited budget. Its value is in what it is: a structurally sound canvas. The appeal isn't in luxury finishes or size, but in the opportunity to build equity from a lower price point. A thoughtful perspective is that its higher "newness" ranking on the street suggests it may have fewer immediate major repair concerns than older homes nearby, which can be a significant hidden value for cost-conscious buyers. It’s a home for those who see potential in simplicity and are comfortable with a property that ranks modestly in size and value within its broader community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in the area. For example, being newer than 80% of homes on its street is a positive, while having a smaller living area than 93% of its street neighbours clarifies its compact nature.

2. Is the unfinished basement a drawback or an opportunity?
It depends on the buyer. It's an immediate drawback for those needing finished space now, but a long-term opportunity for those wanting to customize storage, laundry, or recreational space to their own needs and budget.

3. Who might this home not be suitable for?
It likely won't suit families needing multiple bedrooms or ample living space, or anyone seeking a move-in-ready home with modern updates and finished basement space. It's a project-in-waiting.

4. The assessed value is $273,000. Is that the expected sale price?
Not necessarily. The assessment is for municipal tax purposes. The sale price will be determined by the market, based on condition, location, and buyer demand. The assessment is a useful benchmark but not a price tag.

5. There's no garage. How is parking?
The listing does not specify driveway parking. This is a key point to clarify with the seller or agent, as on-street parking could be the only option.