231 Oakview Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

72.6

Good

Overall 72.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,400 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 2021 (66 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

34% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

66 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.0Good
Living Area75
1,400 sqftGood
Year Built100
2021Excellent
Lot Size28
2,501 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110704

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#22 / 223
Top 10% · Avg 1,027 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#95 / 1,567
Top 6% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,104 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
385k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#8 / 223
Top 4% · Avg 299.7k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#58 / 1,567
Top 4% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,459 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

below average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

231 Oakview Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 243 m), 2 education (nearest 438 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 87 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 231 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 231 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2021-built home at 231 Oakview Avenue in Rossmere-B stands out for its modern construction and above-average interior space within an established neighborhood. With 1,400 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 10% on its street and top 6% in the wider neighborhood, offering more room than most nearby homes. Its assessed value of $385k is notably higher than area averages, placing it in the top 4% locally, which reflects its newer condition and desirability.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a like-new home without the typical wait and uncertainties of new construction, set in a mature area with settled amenities. It perfectly suits buyers seeking modern building standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate maintenance, but who prefer a traditional neighborhood setting over a new subdivision. A thoughtful perspective is the trade-off: while the home itself is elite in its locale for newness and size, the lot is significantly smaller than area norms. This makes it ideal for those who prioritize interior space and a low-maintenance yard, but less suitable for those wanting extensive outdoor space for gardens or expansions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The land area is below average for the street and neighborhood. This typically means a more manageable yard with lower maintenance, but less private outdoor space and limited potential for additions like a large deck or garage expansion.

2. The assessed value seems high for the area. Why?
The assessed value ranks in the top 4% locally because it is a nearly new home (2021) in an area where most homes were built in the mid-20th century. Assessments factor in the modern construction, materials, and systems, which command a premium compared to older, neighboring properties.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
Records show it sold in April 2022 for an estimated $450k-$500k, placing that price in the top 2% for the area at that time. This supports the trend of newer homes in this area commanding a significant price premium.

4. Is this a good option for future resale?
Its modern features are a lasting asset in an older neighborhood. However, its value proposition is specific: it will likely always appeal to buyers wanting a newer home in that location, but its smaller lot size may not appeal to all buyers in the broader market.

5. How can I get the exact past sold price?
The site provides estimated price bands. For fully verified, exact sale figures from the transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as MLS data is not displayed here due to industry regulations.