848 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

77.1

Good

Overall 77.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,394 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1973 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.1Good
Living Area1,394 sqft71Good
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size10,049 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,394 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#30 / 80
Top 38% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#163 / 391
Top 42% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,858 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
493k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#16 / 80
Top 20% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#105 / 391
Top 27% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,665 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
10,049 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 848 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

848 Pepperloaf Crescent is a well-established, one-storey home in Winnipeg's Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering generous space and established character on a very large, private lot—a combination that is increasingly rare. The home suits buyers looking for a solid, single-level layout with a finished basement for extra living space, and who value outdoor privacy and potential over brand-new finishes. It’s particularly fitting for those who appreciate a quiet, mature neighbourhood and have the vision to update a home over time.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer
This 1973-built bungalow sits on an exceptionally large lot of over 10,000 sqft, providing significant privacy and room for gardens, play, or expansion. With 1,394 sqft of living space plus a finished basement, it offers practical, flexible room for a family. Its rankings show a compelling contrast: while the home itself is average in size for its area, the lot size and assessed value are in the top tiers locally, suggesting the land itself is a major asset. The 2020 purchase price was notably below the current assessment, indicating substantial equity growth. This property would suit a practical buyer—perhaps a growing family, multi-generational household, or a hands-on individual—who prioritizes land and location over a turn-key renovation. The charm here is in the potential: the space to create a personalized oasis, the stability of a long-term neighbourhood, and the value inherent in one of the larger parcels in the community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Roblin Park is a mature, family-oriented neighbourhood in Winnipeg known for its quiet, tree-lined streets and strong sense of community. It offers a blend of established homes with a mix of architectural styles.

2. Is the basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished, but it does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local regulations if considering rental income.

3. How does the 2020 sale price compare to the current asking price?
The home sold for $360,000 in March 2020. The current assessed value is $493,000. This significant increase reflects market trends and the value of the substantial lot.

4. What are the main considerations for a home built in 1973?
While offering solid construction and a desirable floor plan, a home of this age will likely have original or older major systems (like roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical). A thorough inspection is advised to budget for any necessary updates or maintenance.

5. What makes the lot size significant?
At 10,049 sqft, the lot is larger than 94% of properties in Winnipeg. This provides exceptional outdoor space, potential for additions (subject to zoning), and a level of privacy uncommon in many newer subdivisions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.