119 Woodchester Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1985 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.4Fair
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built198573Good
Lot Size4,905 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#42 / 62
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,123 / 1,480
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
409k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#36 / 62
Bottom 42% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,001 / 1,480
Bottom 32% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,353 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

around average
4,905 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

119 Woodchester Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 460 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

119 Woodchester Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 119 Woodchester Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 119 Woodchester Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1985-built, one-storey home sits on a generous 4,905 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its key characteristics include a fully finished basement, an attached garage, and 1,120 sqft of living space. The appeal lies in its balance of established comfort and relative value within its immediate area. While the home's size is modest compared to others on the street, it stands out for being one of the newest constructions in the neighbourhood—newer than 98% of houses on its street. This suggests updated core systems and potentially lower immediate maintenance needs than older peers.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, single-level layout in a mature community. It also appeals to value-oriented buyers who prioritize a large lot with established landscaping over sheer interior square footage. The rankings indicate it offers a competitive entry point into the street and a solid position within the broader Winnipeg market, representing a practical choice over a flashy one.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in specific areas. For example, being newer than 98% of houses on its street is a significant advantage, while its living area is smaller than about two-thirds of its immediate neighbours, confirming its character as a compact bungalow.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,120 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "居住面积" (Living Area) refers to above-ground, finished space. The fully finished basement is an additional asset, providing extra flexible space not reflected in that main square footage figure.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the likely listing price?
The municipal assessment of $409,000 is for tax purposes and is based on past market data. The final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home's specific condition, and buyer demand.

4. What are the pros and cons of a home built in 1985?
Pros include modern wiring standards (like aluminum wiring was phased out) and likely more energy-efficient construction than much older homes. Cons mean major components like the roof, windows, or HVAC system may be nearing the end of their typical lifespan and could require attention.

5. Why is the lot size a notable feature?
At nearly 5,000 sqft, the lot is larger than the home's footprint would suggest. This offers valuable outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion (subject to zoning), which is a premium in mature neighbourhoods and not always found with homes of this size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.