773 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

84.9

Excellent

Overall 84.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,100 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1970 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.2Excellent
Living Area94
2,100 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size100
20,608 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#5 / 80
Top 6% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#37 / 391
Top 9% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,521 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
587k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#7 / 80
Top 9% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#40 / 391
Top 10% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,311 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
20,608 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

773 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 458 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 773 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-storey home in Roblin Park is defined by its exceptionally generous 20,608 sqft lot, placing it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. The 2,100 sqft living area is also well above average, ranking in the top 10% for the neighborhood. Built in 1970, the home features a split garage and an unfinished basement, presenting a classic layout with clear potential for expansion or customization.

The primary appeal lies in its rare combination of a very large, flat parcel in a well-established area and a spacious, single-level floor plan. It suits buyers looking for long-term potential over immediate turn-key perfection. This is an ideal property for someone who values outdoor space for gardens, recreation, or future additions, and who prefers the accessibility of a bungalow. The significant difference between its 2022 sale price and current assessed value suggests a major transformation is underway, making it a compelling canvas for a buyer with a vision for renovation or who is comfortable with a project.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unfinished basement" entail?
It means the basement is in a rough state, with concrete floors and walls, and exposed utilities. It's a blank slate for future development, adding significant potential living space, but will require a full renovation to be usable as living area.

2. The lot is huge, but are there any restrictions on what I can build?
While the lot size offers incredible potential, any new structures, significant additions, or even pools would require checking with the city for zoning bylaws, setback requirements, and necessary permits. The existing footprint leaves ample room to work within.

3. The home's age suggests potential updates are needed. What should I prioritize?
Given the 1970 construction, a thorough inspection of major systems is essential. Key focuses should be the roof, plumbing, electrical wiring, and heating system to understand any immediate needs before considering cosmetic updates.

4. How does the 2022 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The property sold for $335,000 in late 2022 and is now assessed at $587,000. This substantial increase likely reflects major improvements already made, a significant shift in the market, or a combination of both. It highlights a dramatic change in the property's condition or perceived value in a short time.

5. Who would this property not be a good fit for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home ready for immediate move-in. The unfinished basement and the likely need for updates mean it requires additional investment, time, and project management compared to a fully renovated property.