765 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

74.8

Good

Overall 74.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,264 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1969 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.4Good
Living Area66
1,264 sqftGood
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size100
20,874 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,264 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#41 / 80
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#208 / 391
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,082 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
479k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#24 / 80
Top 30% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#125 / 391
Top 32% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,325 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
20,874 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

765 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 430 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 765 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 765 Pepperloaf Crescent

This one-storey home in Roblin Park presents a compelling opportunity centered on its exceptional lot and established neighborhood setting. Its appeal is less about the house itself and more about the potential and privacy afforded by the land. The 1,264 sqft bungalow, built in 1969, sits on a remarkably large, approximately 20,874 sqft lot—a rarity that places it in the top tier of properties in Winnipeg for land size. With a finished basement and a detached garage, it offers functional living space, but the standout feature is the expansive, blank-canvas yard. This property would suit buyers looking for a solid foundation in a mature area, with priorities leaning toward outdoor space, privacy, and long-term value over immediate modern finishes. It's ideal for someone with a vision for landscaping, gardens, or future expansion, or for a family seeking ample room to play and grow in a quiet, well-ranked community.

Key Details & Questions

What are the main features of this property?
The home is a 1969 bungalow with a finished basement, detached garage, and 1,264 sqft of living space. Its defining characteristic is the massive ~20,874 sqft lot, which is larger than 99% of residential properties in Winnipeg, offering significant privacy and space.

What is the property's value proposition?
Its value is anchored in the land. The lot size is a permanent, appreciating asset in a sought-after neighborhood. The house provides livable fundamentals, but the true appeal is the potential the land holds for enjoyment, renovation, or future redevelopment.

Who is this home best suited for?
It suits buyers who value space and location over a turn-key modern home. It's a match for families wanting a huge yard, DIY enthusiasts or builders seeing long-term potential, and investors recognizing the inherent value of such a large lot in a prime area.

How does it compare to others in the area?
The data shows it ranks highly for lot size (top 1% in Winnipeg) and assessed value (top 21%). While the house is average in size and age for its immediate community, the land sets it apart, offering more than double the typical yard space of many nearby properties.

What is the less obvious perspective here?
This isn't just a house with a big yard; it's a property where the land is the primary asset. The rankings indicate you are purchasing a scarce commodity—suburban-scale space within a mature city neighborhood. The trade-off is caring for an older home, but the reward is a level of privacy and possibility that is increasingly hard to find.