781 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

67.2

Good

Overall 67.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,068 sqft (bottom 25%) · Built in 1945 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area52
1,068 sqftFair
Year Built30
1945Low
Lot Size100
21,288 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#65 / 80
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#295 / 391
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,489 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#62 / 80
Bottom 22% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#302 / 391
Bottom 23% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1945
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

Elite
21,288 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

781 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 485 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

781 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 781 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 781 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a unique proposition centered on land and location. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptionally large, approximately 21,288 sqft lot in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood, placing it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for lot size. The house itself is a 1.5-storey character home built in 1945, with a modest 1,068 sqft of living space and a finished basement. While the home's age and size rank lower compared to newer builds, the property's immense value is anchored in its land. It offers a rare opportunity for a peaceful, green retreat within the city, suited for buyers who prioritize expansive outdoor space, garden potential, and future redevelopment possibilities over a large, modern footprint. This property would perfectly suit a downsizer seeking a manageable home with a spectacular yard, a buyer with a vision to renovate or expand the existing structure, or an investor who recognizes the long-term value of a large lot in a prime, mature community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the age of the home (1945) mean for maintenance?
Prospective buyers should budget for and expect updates consistent with an 81-year-old home. This includes potential attention to original plumbing, electrical systems, windows, and the roof. A thorough pre-purchase inspection is essential to understand the condition and any immediate needs.

2. The lot is huge, but is there any potential for subdivision or building a new home?
This is a key question. While the lot size is certainly conducive to such plans, any subdivision, major addition, or rebuild would be subject to the City of Winnipeg's zoning bylaws, development permits, and community guidelines. A buyer with these intentions must consult with the city planning department first.

3. How does the "finished basement" affect the living space?
The finished basement adds functional space, but it's important to clarify the finish level, ceiling height, and whether it includes proper egress windows. In a home of this era, the basement finish may be more utilitarian or dated, supplementing the main floor living area rather than mirroring it.

4. The rankings show the house is older and smaller than most, but the lot is among the largest. How does this affect value?
This dynamic is central to the property's value proposition. The assessment and market value are significantly driven by the land asset. Buyers are effectively investing in the location and the potential of the parcel, with the existing house representing a usable structure that can be maintained, improved, or eventually replaced.

5. What is the neighbourhood character of Roblin Park?
Roblin Park is a long-established, quiet neighbourhood known for its mature trees, larger lot sizes, and a mix of original character homes and newer renovations. It offers a settled, community-oriented feel with good access to parks, the Assiniboine River, and major routes, appealing to those seeking a serene in-city environment.