757 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

90.2

Excellent

Overall 90.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,543 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1997 (32 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

80% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

32 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.0Excellent
Living Area2,543 sqft98Excellent
Year Built199784Excellent
Lot Size20,492 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,543 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#1 / 80
Top 1% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#10 / 391
Top 3% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,066 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
924k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#1 / 80
Top 1% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#3 / 391
Top 1% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,664 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1997
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

Elite
20,492 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

757 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 402 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 757 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 757 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, well-established family home in Roblin Park, built in 1997. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and premium lot. The property sits on a vast, private 20,492 sqft parcel of land—a rarity that places it in the top 1% of Winnipeg for lot size. The 2,543 sqft living area is also exceptionally spacious, ranking in the top 2% city-wide. Key features include a finished basement, an in-ground pool, and an attached garage.

The home’s appeal is for buyers seeking space, privacy, and established neighbourhood character. It perfectly suits growing or multi-generational families who value large indoor and outdoor areas for recreation and entertaining. The data suggests it’s not just a big house, but a standout property within its immediate community, consistently ranking in the top 10-15% of its street and neighbourhood for size, value, and recent sale price. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers a "compound-like" feel within the city, providing room to breathe and expand without sacrificing the conveniences of a mature area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1997 build year affect the home?
While not new, the home is newer than 94% of properties on its street and in Roblin Park. This suggests modern construction standards and likely fewer immediate major renovations compared to much older homes, though systems like the roof, HVAC, and pool equipment will be approaching key maintenance intervals.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They are competitive benchmarks. For example, being in the top 1% for lot size in Winnipeg means very few properties offer this much land. The high rankings across categories (size, value, past sale price) consistently indicate this is a premium property within its market segment.

3. The assessed value is $924,000, but it sold for $855,000 in 2020. What does this indicate?
The 2020 sale establishes a recent market price. The higher current assessment reflects the municipal valuation for tax purposes, which often lags behind or is calculated differently from the current resale market. It highlights the property's significant appreciation in assessed value over a few years.

4. Is the pool a benefit or a burden?
It’s a major lifestyle amenity for summer enjoyment and entertaining, adding to the resort-like feel of the large yard. However, it requires dedicated maintenance, insurance considerations, and has seasonal utility. It appeals strongly to buyers seeking this specific feature.

5. Who is this home not suited for?
It’s likely not ideal for first-time buyers, those seeking a low-maintenance or lock-and-leave lifestyle, or buyers with a limited renovation budget. The scale of the home and land implies corresponding upkeep, utility costs, and a potential need for updates to a 29-year-old property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.