709 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,330 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1990 (25 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

25 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.8Good
Living Area1,330 sqft71Good
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size9,725 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,330 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#38 / 80
Top 48% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#190 / 391
Top 49% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,140 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
496k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#15 / 80
Top 19% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#100 / 391
Top 26% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,699 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
9,725 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

709 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 218 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

709 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 709 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 709 Pepperloaf Crescent

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a well-established bi-level situated on a large, mature lot of nearly 10,000 sqft in the Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in the combination of generous outdoor space and a practical, updated layout, featuring a finished basement. The 1990 build year is notably newer than most in the immediate area, offering modern construction fundamentals amidst an established community.

The property’s standout feature is its exceptional lot size, which ranks in the top tier for Winnipeg, providing rare potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. While the living space is average for the area, the home’s overall value is strong, with an assessed value significantly higher than most comparable city properties. This home would best suit buyers looking for a grounded, long-term family home with room to grow outdoors, who value a quiet, mature neighbourhood over brand-new construction. It’s a practical choice for those who see the value in a solid, updated structure on a premium piece of land.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "bi-level" design mean for daily living?
A bi-level typically features a short flight of stairs to the main living areas (kitchen, living room, dining) and another short flight down to bedrooms or up to additional rooms. It offers good separation of space but involves more stairs than a bungalow.

2. How does the large lot size impact maintenance and utility costs?
While offering great space, a lot of this size requires more time or investment for lawn care, landscaping, and snow clearing. Property taxes may also be influenced by the land value.

3. The home is newer than most on the street. What are the pros and cons?
A primary advantage is likely newer major systems (like plumbing and electrical) compared to much older neighbours. A less obvious consideration is that the architectural style and mature landscaping may differ from original homes on the street.

4. The assessment value is high for the area. What does that indicate?
A high municipal assessment relative to neighbours often reflects the combined value of the lot size, property condition, and improvements. It generally signals strong market value but is also a factor in calculating annual property taxes.

5. What is the neighbourhood character of Roblin Park?
Roblin Park is a long-established, quiet residential area with a mix of older and newer homes. The large lot sizes and mature trees are defining features, offering a settled, suburban feel within the city.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.