670 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

60.7

Fair

Overall 60.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

804 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1962 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

43% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.5Low
Living Area804 sqft32Low
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size12,984 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
804 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#76 / 80
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#365 / 391
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,265 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#62 / 80
Bottom 22% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#302 / 391
Bottom 23% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

Elite
12,984 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

670 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 71 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

670 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 670 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 670 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-situated, single-storey home in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, nearly 13,000 sqft lot, which places it in the top 3% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is modest at 804 sqft, featuring a finished basement and a detached garage. Built in 1962, it represents a classic, no-frills bungalow on a rare and sizable parcel of land.

The property suits two main types of buyers. First, it's ideal for those seeking a long-term project—the large lot offers exceptional potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living, while the existing home provides a functional starting point. Second, it appeals to value-conscious buyers looking to enter a mature, desirable neighbourhood like Roblin Park, where the land itself is a significant and appreciating asset. The rankings reveal a compelling contrast: while the house is smaller and older than many in the immediate area, the lot size is exceptionally rare city-wide, suggesting the property's true value is rooted in its land and potential rather than its current structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing notes a finished basement but does not specify the extent. Buyers should inquire about the finish quality, ceiling height, necessary permits, and whether it includes additional bedrooms or living space.

2. How does the detached garage impact winter use?
A detached garage in Winnipeg means exiting your vehicle into the elements during winter. Consider the walk to the house and factor in potential costs for adding a sheltered walkway or garage heater if desired.

3. The lot is large, but are there any restrictions on its use?
With such a sizable lot, questions about subdivision potential, zoning bylaws for additions or outbuildings, and the presence of any easements or environmental considerations (like mature trees or drainage) are essential.

4. The home ranks low for size locally but high for lot size city-wide. What does this mean?
This indicates you're purchasing in a neighbourhood of generally larger homes, but you own one of the largest lots in the entire city. Your immediate comparison is to larger houses, but your asset's uniqueness is the land, which could support a significant future expansion to match the neighbourhood's scale.

5. The house was built in 1962. What major systems should be prioritized for inspection?
Given the age, special attention should be paid to the condition of the roof, foundation, plumbing (original galvanized or copper pipes), electrical wiring (presence of knob-and-tube or aluminum), and the heating system. The large lot also means checking the well and septic system if applicable, or the condition of the municipal service connections.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.