674 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

71.4

Good

Overall 71.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,186 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1969 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.3Fair
Living Area1,186 sqft60Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size11,820 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,186 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#51 / 80
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#245 / 391
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,455 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
437k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#38 / 80
Top 48% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#183 / 391
Top 47% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,661 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
11,820 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

674 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 88 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

674 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 674 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 674 Pepperloaf Crescent

This well-situated Roblin Park bungalow offers a classic layout on a generously sized lot. Built in 1969, its key appeal lies in the combination of a large, 11,820 sqft property and a fully finished basement, effectively expanding the 1,186 sqft of main-floor living space. The home features a single attached garage and presents a solid, low-maintenance exterior typical of its era.

Its primary draw is the exceptional lot size, which ranks within the top 4% of all properties in Winnipeg for land area, offering significant privacy and room for gardening, play, or expansion. While the interior living space is average for the local market, the finished basement adds valuable functional space. The property’s assessed value ranks higher than most in the city, suggesting a stable investment in a desirable location. This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-story layout without sacrificing outdoor space, or investors/value-seekers who see potential in the substantial lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to others in the area?
The lot is a major feature, placing in the top 4% of all residential properties in Winnipeg for size. In its immediate neighborhood and street, it ranks above average, meaning it is significantly larger than many surrounding properties.

2. Is the home recently updated or in original condition?
The listing notes a finished basement but does not specify recent upgrades to major systems (like roof, windows, HVAC) or interior kitchens and bathrooms. Given the 1969 build date, prospective buyers should inquire about the age and condition of these key components.

3. What does the "rank" information for price and size mean?
These rankings compare this specific property against others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 28% for assessed value in Winnipeg means it is valued higher than 72% of homes, which can indicate a sought-after location or property features.

4. Who would this property not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or extensive recent renovations, as the floor plan reflects its 1960s construction. Those prioritizing a very large interior above-ground living space might also find the square footage modest relative to the lot size.

5. What is the potential here for future value?
The combination of a large lot in a established neighborhood and a fully finished basement presents two solid value pillars. The main opportunities likely lie in updating the interior or potentially leveraging the lot size for an addition (subject to zoning and permits), making it attractive for buyers willing to invest in personalization.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.