653 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

65.5

Good

Overall 65.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,008 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.5Fair
Living Area52
1,008 sqftFair
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size93
8,168 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#70 / 80
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#319 / 391
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
339k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#76 / 80
Bottom 5% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#356 / 391
Bottom 9% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,235 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
8,168 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

653 Pepperloaf Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 441 m), 1 parks (nearest 99 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

653 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 653 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 653 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, one-and-a-half storey home in Roblin Park, sitting on a generous, mature lot of over 8,000 square feet. Built in 1946, the home offers 1,008 square feet of living space and features a finished basement and a detached garage. Its core appeal lies in its location within a quiet crescent and the substantial lot size, which is notably larger than most in the immediate area, offering privacy and space for gardens or recreation that is hard to find closer to the city core.

The property’s rankings provide a grounded perspective: while the home itself is modest in size and age compared to neighbors, the lot is its standout asset, ranking in the top 10% of the street. This creates a unique value proposition—it’s a chance to own a significant piece of land in a established neighborhood. The home would suit a buyer looking for a solid starter home or downsizer with room to breathe, who values outdoor space over a large interior footprint and is comfortable with the character and maintenance considerations of an older home. It’s a property where the land is the primary long-term asset, with the house offering functional living space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "one-and-a-half storey" design mean?
Typically, this style features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor with sloped ceilings (following the roofline), often housing bedrooms. It’s a classic Winnipeg design that maximizes space in a charming, efficient footprint.

2. The lot is large, but the house is smaller. Is there potential to expand?
The significant lot size does present a clear opportunity for future expansion, such as an addition or a large deck. Any buyer should consult with the city on zoning bylaws and setback requirements to understand the precise possibilities.

3. How should I interpret the provided ranking statistics?
These rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the "top 11%" for lot size city-wide highlights how unusually large the parcel is. Conversely, rankings for age and living area confirm it is a more compact, older home in its local context.

4. What are the considerations with a home built in 1946?
While offering charm and sturdy construction, systems like plumbing, electrical, and insulation may be original or dated. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and plan for any updates, which can be a chance to customize over time.

5. The assessment value is noted; how does this relate to the list price?
The municipal assessment ($339,000) is for tax purposes and is based on mass appraisal techniques from a prior date. The list price is set by the seller based on current market conditions. The two figures can differ, and the assessment is one data point among many in determining market value.