657 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

72.9

Good

Overall 72.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,178 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1976 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.7Fair
Living Area1,178 sqft60Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size8,621 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,178 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#52 / 80
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#247 / 391
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,760 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
381k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#58 / 80
Bottom 27% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#283 / 391
Bottom 28% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
8,621 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

657 Pepperloaf Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 461 m), 1 parks (nearest 99 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

657 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 657 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 657 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-storey home in the Roblin Park neighbourhood, built in 1976. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, mature lot of over 8,600 square feet—a significant and increasingly rare asset that offers ample space for gardening, recreation, and future expansion. The home itself features a practical layout with 1,178 sqft of living space and a finished basement, catering to comfortable daily living rather than luxury. A key, less obvious strength is its relative value within the broader Winnipeg market; it ranks within the top 9% of the city for lot size and the top 40% for assessed value, suggesting a solid land-to-structure proposition. This property would best suit a buyer looking for a grounded, long-term family home in a mature community, who prioritizes private outdoor space and sees potential in a solid, older home. It’s a practical choice for those comfortable with a property of this vintage and who value the stability and character of an established neighbourhood over a brand-new build.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this home to others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the "top 9%" for lot size city-wide means its yard is larger than 91% of properties in Winnipeg, which is a standout feature.

2. Is a 50-year-old home a concern?
While systems and components will require ongoing maintenance or updates, the rankings show this home is newer than 83% of houses on its street and 80% in the community, indicating it is relatively modern for the immediate area.

3. How does the finished basement add value?
It provides additional flexible living space without increasing the property's official square footage, which can be ideal for a family room, home office, or guest area, adding practical utility to the home.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this area?
Roblin Park attracts buyers seeking established, tree-lined neighbourhoods with a strong sense of community. It often suits families, downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout, and value-oriented buyers who appreciate larger lots.

5. Why is the lot size highlighted as a key feature?
In mature neighbourhoods, large lots are finite. This lot’s size offers not just privacy and space now, but also long-term potential, whether for landscaping, adding a deck or patio, or even future expansion, subject to local bylaws.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.