647 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

73.9

Good

Overall 73.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,244 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.4Good
Living Area66
1,244 sqftGood
Year Built52
1968Fair
Lot Size100
18,073 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,244 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#43 / 80
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#213 / 391
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,786 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
472k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#26 / 80
Top 33% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#132 / 391
Top 34% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,683 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
18,073 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

647 Pepperloaf Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 409 m), 1 parks (nearest 121 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

647 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 647 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1968-built, one-storey home in Roblin Park offers a rare combination of space and established character. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional 18,073 sqft lot, placing it in the top 2% of Winnipeg for land size. This provides immense privacy and potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The home itself features 1,244 sqft of living space with a finished basement and a split garage, presenting a solid, move-in-ready canvas.

The property suits two main types of buyers: those seeking a peaceful retreat with ample outdoor space within the city, and value-oriented buyers who see the long-term potential in a home on such a large, coveted lot. It’s a practical choice for someone who prioritizes yard space over a larger house footprint, or for a household looking for single-level living with room to grow outdoors rather than upwards.

A few less obvious points to consider: the age of the home means maintenance patterns are well-established, and the highly-ranked lot value significantly underpins the property's overall worth, offering stability. Its rankings show it competes most strongly on land size and assessed value within its community, rather than on the size or newness of the dwelling itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across Winnipeg. They confirm the lot size is its standout, elite feature (top 2% city-wide), while the house is more average in size and age for its established neighbourhood.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,244 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-grade square footage. The finished basement is an additional bonus space, adding functional rooms without increasing the official living area figure.

3. What are the implications of such a large lot?
Beyond privacy, it means higher property taxes relative to similar-sized homes on smaller lots, and potentially more upkeep. It also offers unique value; land is permanent, and a lot of this scale in the city is increasingly uncommon.

4. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or a brand-new home may find the 1968 layout requires updates. It may also not fit those who prefer a low-maintenance yard, as the extensive grounds will require time or resources to maintain.

5. How significant is the "split garage" configuration?
A split garage (typically a two-car garage separated by a wall) offers more flexibility than a single large bay. It allows for a dedicated workshop space, better storage organization, or isolating a vehicle from household clutter.