641 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

55.4

Fair

Overall 55.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

792 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

44% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.6Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ22
792 sqftLow
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ30
1946Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ100
18,065 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
792 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 4%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 6%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 9%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#77 / 80
ਹੇਠਲੇ 4% · ਔਸਤ 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#368 / 391
ਹੇਠਲੇ 6% · ਔਸਤ 1,416 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#177,826 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 9% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
346k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 9%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 10%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 45%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#73 / 80
ਹੇਠਲੇ 9% · ਔਸਤ 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#350 / 391
ਹੇਠਲੇ 10% · ਔਸਤ 454.9k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#107,313 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 45% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
1946
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 24%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 23%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
18,065 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 23%Same areaਟਾਪ 27%Citywideਟਾਪ 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

641 Pepperloaf Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 488 m), 2 education (nearest 387 m), 1 parks (nearest 128 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

9/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 36%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 41%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 39%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 641 Pepperloaf Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 641 Pepperloaf Crescent

This single-storey home in Roblin Park offers a distinct proposition centered on its expansive, mature lot. Built in 1946, the 792 sqft house presents a compact living space with an unfinished basement, but its true value lies in the nearly half-acre (18,065 sqft) property, which ranks in the top 2% for size across Winnipeg. The home suits buyers looking for a solid foundation in a well-established neighbourhood, with the vision and budget to renovate or expand the existing structure. Its appeal is less about immediate move-in readiness and more about long-term potential—the rare lot size provides exceptional privacy, room for gardens, play areas, or future additions that would be impossible on a standard parcel. It’s an ideal match for a hands-on buyer, an investor seeing land value, or a family planning a multi-phase home project who values outdoor space over initial square footage.


Key Questions & Considerations

1. What does the ranking data actually indicate?
The metrics show a property of contrasts. While it outranks 98% of Winnipeg homes for lot size, it ranks lower for living area and newer features. This underscores the property’s core dynamic: you are primarily investing in a premier piece of land with a modest, older home on it.

2. Is the 2022 sale price relevant today?
The 2022 sale at $379,000, above the current $346,000 assessed value, may reflect a different market. It’s a useful data point but not a direct price guide. A current valuation should consider recent interest rates, market conditions, and the property’s specific need for updates.

3. Who is this property not for?
It would not suit buyers seeking a turn-key, modern, or spacious home ready for immediate occupation. The limited living area and age of the home require a tolerance for renovation projects and potentially higher maintenance.

4. What are the less obvious costs to consider?
Beyond any renovation budget, consider the ongoing upkeep of a large, mature lot (landscaping, tree maintenance) and the potential for higher utility or update costs associated with an 80-year-old structure, even if systems are functional.

5. What is the realistic potential here?
The high lot-size ranking confirms the rarity of the canvas. The long-term potential could include a significant addition, a garden suite (subject to zoning), or simply enjoying an unusually private and spacious urban oasis. The value will be unlocked by the buyer’s plans for the land as much as for the house itself.