635 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

82.0

Excellent

Overall 82.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,307 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

63% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.0Excellent
Living Area96
2,307 sqftExcellent
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size100
19,055 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,307 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#4 / 80
Top 5% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#25 / 391
Top 6% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,393 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
618k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#6 / 80
Top 8% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#31 / 391
Top 8% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,189 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
19,055 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

635 Pepperloaf Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 461 m), 2 education (nearest 366 m), 1 parks (nearest 136 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

635 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 635 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a distinctive, one-and-a-half-story home in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood, built in 1946. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional combination of generous indoor and outdoor space. With over 2,300 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 5-6% of homes locally for size. This is matched by a truly rare, nearly half-acre lot (over 19,000 sqft), placing it in the top 2% of all Winnipeg properties for land area. The home features a built-in pool, a combined attached and detached garage, and a full, unfinished basement.

The property suits buyers seeking a project with tremendous potential. It’s ideal for someone who values space and privacy above modern finishes, as the home’s age and unrenovated basement indicate room for customization. It would appeal to a large family, a multi-generational household, or a buyer with a vision for extensive gardens, outdoor recreation, or future expansion. The high rankings for lot size and living area suggest a unique offering in the market, but the lower rankings for the home’s age signal that its value is rooted in its space and location rather than contemporary condition.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-a-half storey" typically mean for a home of this era?
This style often features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, which may include cozy bedrooms or additional living space. It’s a classic Winnipeg design that offers character and efficient use of space.

2. The lot is exceptionally large. What should I consider with this?
Beyond the obvious benefits of privacy and space, consider the ongoing maintenance (lawn care, landscaping) and potential property tax implications. It also presents future opportunities like adding a garage, workshop, or even subdividing the lot, subject to city bylaws.

3. The home has a pool. What are the key considerations?
Factor in the operational season, maintenance costs (opening, closing, chemicals), and insurance. An older pool may require updates or repairs. It's a fantastic amenity but represents both a lifestyle feature and an ongoing responsibility.

4. The basement is unfinished. What are the pros and cons?
The con is that it requires investment to become livable space. The significant pro is that it offers a blank slate to create exactly what you need—a rental suite, a large recreation room, or dedicated storage—without having to undo someone else’s work.

5. The home was built in 1946. What should I prioritize in an inspection?
Beyond standard checks, an inspector should pay close attention to the foundation, roof structure, and plumbing/electrical systems for their age and updates. The quality of original materials is often high, but ensuring core systems are sound or have been properly upgraded is crucial.