605 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.3Fair
Living Area1,020 sqft52Fair
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size14,464 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#68 / 80
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#315 / 391
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
347k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#72 / 80
Bottom 10% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#349 / 391
Bottom 11% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,636 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
14,464 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

605 Pepperloaf Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 341 m), 2 education (nearest 290 m), 1 parks (nearest 208 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

605 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 605 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 605 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic one-and-a-half storey character property built in 1946, situated on an exceptionally large, mature lot of over 14,000 square feet in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a central location and a vast, private outdoor space—a canvas for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. With 1,020 sqft of living space, an unfinished basement, and a detached garage, it presents a solid foundation.

The property suits two main types of buyers: those seeking a character home with unparalleled lot size in the city, willing to update and personalize over time; and visionaries who see the land itself as the key asset, with potential for renovation or redevelopment (subject to approvals). Its rankings highlight a compelling contrast: while the home itself is modest in size and assessment relative to the area, the land size is in the top 2% city-wide, offering a unique value proposition centered on long-term potential and space over immediate modern finishes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "one-and-a-half storey" design mean?
Typically, this style features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, often creating cozy bedrooms with character. It's a classic Winnipeg design from its era, offering charm but sometimes with less square footage than a full two-storey.

2. The lot is huge, but are there any restrictions on what I can build?
Any significant changes or new structures would require checking with the City of Winnipeg's zoning and planning department. The large lot provides wonderful flexibility for gardens, play areas, or a shed, but major projects like an addition or a new build would need proper permits and adherence to local bylaws.

3. How does the assessment value compare to the likely selling price?
The municipal assessment is for taxation purposes and is often different from market value. In sought-after neighbourhoods with large lots, market value can significantly exceed the assessment, as buyers are paying for the location and land potential.

4. What are the implications of an unfinished basement?
It provides essential mechanical systems and ample storage or workspace. Finishing it would add livable space, but it also represents an opportunity to customize it to your needs—whether as a rec room, home office, or gym—without having to undo previous renovations.

5. The home is 80 years old. What should I budget for?
While solidly built, a home of this age will likely need ongoing maintenance and updates. A thorough inspection is crucial. Budgeting for potential updates to roofing, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems over time is a prudent approach, balancing the charm of an older home with modern functionality.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.