599 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

80.5

Excellent

Overall 80.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,616 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 1972 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.5Good
Living Area83
1,616 sqftExcellent
Year Built58
1972Fair
Lot Size98
13,500 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,616 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#17 / 80
Top 21% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#111 / 391
Top 28% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,787 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
503k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#13 / 80
Top 16% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#94 / 391
Top 24% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,490 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

Elite
13,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

599 Pepperloaf Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 319 m), 2 education (nearest 280 m), 1 parks (nearest 226 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

599 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 599 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This one-storey home in Roblin Park is defined by its exceptionally generous 13,500 sqft lot, a rare find that places it in the top 3% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. Built in 1972, the 1,616 sqft bungalow features a finished basement and an attached garage. Its appeal lies in a compelling combination of space, established location, and strong relative value. The property consistently ranks in the top quartile within its immediate area for key metrics like lot size, living area, and assessed value, indicating it is a substantial and well-regarded home for the neighbourhood.

It would perfectly suit buyers seeking a peaceful, spacious backyard for gardening, recreation, or future expansion in a mature community. It’s also ideal for those who appreciate single-level living or require main-floor accessibility. The data suggests it offers a "best-in-class" feel for its street and area without the premium of a brand-new build, appealing to value-conscious buyers looking for established character and room to breathe.


Key Considerations & FAQs

1. What does the high city-wide ranking for lot size actually mean?
Being in the top 3% for land size in Winnipeg means this lot is genuinely oversized compared to the vast majority of residential properties in the city. It offers uncommon potential for privacy, landscaping, adding a detached structure like a workshop or studio, or simply enjoying expansive green space.

2. The home is over 50 years old. What should I focus on?
While the home ranks as newer than many in its immediate area, a 1972 build warrants a close inspection of major systems. Pay special attention to the condition of the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical, which may be original or nearing the end of their service life. The finished basement should also be checked for signs of moisture.

3. The assessed value is high for the street. Is that good or bad?
Ranking in the top 16% on its street for assessed value is generally positive, reflecting the property's above-average attributes (like its huge lot and finished basement) as recognized by the city assessor. It confirms the property is a leading home in the area, though it also means property taxes will be commensurately higher.

4. Is the living space sufficient for a growing family?
At 1,616 sqft plus a finished basement, the home offers flexible space. However, as a one-storey layout, the bedroom and common living areas are on a single level. Families should consider if the main-floor footprint meets their daily needs, viewing the basement as valuable bonus space for recreation, guests, or a home office rather than primary living quarters.

5. How does the "finished basement" factor into the value and livability?
A finished basement significantly increases the usable living area and functionality of the home. It’s crucial to understand the quality, permits, and ceiling height of the finish, as well as its suitability for your intended use (e.g., is it a dry, warm family room, or a basic rec room?). This feature is a major contributor to the home's strong ranking for living area within the community.