591 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

75.5

Good

Overall 75.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,352 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1967 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.1Good
Living Area71
1,352 sqftGood
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size98
12,536 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,352 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#32 / 80
Top 40% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#177 / 391
Top 45% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,595 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
283k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#79 / 80
Bottom 1% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#389 / 391
Bottom 1% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

Elite
12,536 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

591 Pepperloaf Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 299 m), 2 education (nearest 272 m), 1 parks (nearest 243 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

591 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 591 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1967-built bungalow in Roblin Park offers a distinct blend of space, location, and potential. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, approximately 12,500 sqft lot, which places it in the top 3% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is a manageable 1,352 sqft one-storey layout with a finished basement, situated on a quiet crescent. While the interior reflects its era and the assessment value is modest for the area, the property's standout characteristic is its immense green space in a well-established neighborhood. This home would particularly suit buyers who prioritize land over a turnkey modern house—think gardeners, families seeking room for play or expansion, or those looking for a long-term property where the value is anchored in the lot itself. It's a solid canvas for someone comfortable with gradual updates or who simply values generous outdoor privacy close to city amenities.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 3% city-wide for lot size is a significant advantage, while the more average rankings for living space and age indicate a typical, well-sized bungalow for the area.

2. Why is the assessed value relatively low compared to the lot size?
Municipal assessments primarily reflect the current state and size of the home itself, along with market trends. The very high lot size ranking suggests the land is a substantial, under-improved asset. The assessment indicates potential for value growth through updates or expansion, making the current price point an entry into a premium-sized lot.

3. Is the lack of a garage a major drawback?
For some buyers, yes. However, the vast lot provides ample space to add a garage or workshop, subject to permits. This can be seen not just as a missing feature, but as a customizable opportunity to add exactly what you need.

4. What is the neighborhood feel of Roblin Park?
Roblin Park is a mature, family-friendly community with a mix of original and renovated homes. The large lot sizes on crescents like Pepperloaf contribute to a quiet, spacious, and private atmosphere, while remaining convenient to schools, parks, and major routes.

5. What should I consider about a home from 1967?
While the finished basement adds living space, the core systems (plumbing, electrical, roof) and insulation may be original or dated. A thorough inspection is essential. The floor plan will likely reflect 1960s layouts, which some buyers appreciate for their simplicity, while others may plan for future reconfiguration.