579 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,685 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1985 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.3Excellent
Living Area83
1,685 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1985Good
Lot Size97
10,125 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,685 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#16 / 80
Top 20% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#96 / 391
Top 25% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,873 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
488k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#19 / 80
Top 24% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#115 / 391
Top 29% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,318 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

above average
10,125 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

579 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 251 m), 2 education (nearest 258 m), 2 parks (nearest 286 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

579 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 579 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 579 Pepperloaf Crescent

Section 1: Overview & Appeal

This 1985-built bi-level home in Roblin Park offers a compelling mix of space, location, and value. Its key characteristic is its generous 10,125 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most in Winnipeg, providing exceptional outdoor potential. With 1,685 sqft of finished living space, including a developed basement, the layout is practical for family living. The home’s appeal lies in its established, quiet crescent setting combined with strong relative rankings: it sits in the top tier of Winnipeg properties for lot size and overall value, while being newer and larger than most of its immediate neighbors. This property would best suit buyers looking for a long-term family home with room to grow or customize outdoors, who value a mature neighborhood over a brand-new build, and who appreciate a home with solid fundamentals that has outperformed most of the market in terms of lot size and assessed value.

Section 2: Key Questions (FAQs)

  1. What does the ranking data actually mean for a buyer?
    It indicates this property has historically strong fundamentals compared to others. For example, its lot size is in the top 6% city-wide, suggesting future resilience and rarity, while being newer than nearly 90% of homes on its street points to potentially fewer immediate major upgrades.

  2. Is a 1985-built home likely to need significant updates?
    While major systems like the roof or furnace may be due for inspection or replacement given its age, the home ranks as newer than most in its immediate area. This suggests the neighborhood itself is well-established, and any updates would be part of a standard due diligence process for a home of this vintage.

  3. Who might the bi-level layout suit or not suit?
    The bi-level design is efficient and often offers good separation of living and sleeping areas. It typically suits families or those comfortable with split-level stairs. It may be less ideal for those seeking single-level living or very formal, traditional room layouts.

  4. How should I interpret the high city-wide rankings but lower street/community rankings?
    This is a thoughtful point. It means that while this home is exceptional compared to all of Winnipeg (top 6% for lot size), it's located in a desirable, established area (Roblin Park) where many properties are also large and valuable. You're buying into a high-caliber neighborhood, not just a standalone standout property.

  5. Does the high assessed value relative to the city indicate a good opportunity?
    An assessment in the top 20% city-wide generally confirms the property's substantial material value (lot size, square footage). It suggests a solid foundation for market price, but the final sale price will always be determined by current market conditions, the home's specific condition, and buyer demand.