576 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,336 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.5Fair
Living Area1,336 sqft71Good
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size11,782 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,336 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#36 / 80
Top 45% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#186 / 391
Top 48% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,437 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
386k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#57 / 80
Bottom 29% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#273 / 391
Bottom 30% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,862 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
11,782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

576 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 277 m), 2 education (nearest 333 m), 2 parks (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

576 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 576 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 576 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-situated, fully bungalow on an exceptionally large, mature lot in Roblin Park. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a 1940s-era one-storey home with a fully finished basement and a land parcel of nearly 12,000 square feet, which places it in the top 4% of Winnipeg for lot size. This offers significant space for privacy, gardening, or future expansion.

The home suits two main types of buyers. First, it's ideal for those seeking single-level living or looking to downsize into a manageable footprint without sacrificing outdoor space. Second, the massive lot presents a clear opportunity for investors or builders, as the property's value is heavily anchored in the land itself. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house is older, its above-average living area and finished basement provide immediate, functional living space while the long-term asset appreciates. It’s a property that balances present utility with future potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, its lot size ranks in the top 4% city-wide, which is exceptional. Its living space is also above average locally. However, its age and assessed value rank it as older and of moderate value within its immediate area, indicating the existing house is typical for the neighbourhood.

2. Is the large lot a benefit or a burden?
It is a major asset for privacy and potential, but it also means higher property taxes relative to the house's assessed value and more maintenance (e.g., lawn care, snow clearing). For the right buyer, the benefits far outweigh the upkeep.

3. What should I consider about a house built in 1946?
While offering solid construction and character, key systems like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation should be carefully inspected. The fully finished basement is a plus, but ensure the finishing was done with proper permits and moisture control.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, turn-key home without any renovation projects, or those who view a large yard as unwanted maintenance. It's also less ideal for buyers whose primary goal is rapid price appreciation based on the existing structure alone.

5. How significant is the lot's development potential?
The lot's size is its most striking feature. While subject to zoning bylaws, it could potentially allow for additions, a garden suite, or future redevelopment. This makes it a unique holding in a mature area, appealing to both long-term homeowners and land investors.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.