519 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

74.3

Good

Overall 74.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,213 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1975 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.1Good
Living Area1,213 sqft66Good
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size11,571 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#50 / 80
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#233 / 391
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,147 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
458k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#28 / 80
Top 35% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#150 / 391
Top 38% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,491 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

Elite
11,571 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

519 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 71 m), 2 education (nearest 276 m), 2 parks (nearest 234 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

519 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 519 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 519 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, spacious family home in the Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 11,571 sqft lot—a rarity that places it in the top 4% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The 1,213 sqft, 3-level split home, built in 1975, offers a practical layout with a finished basement and an attached garage.

The property suits buyers looking for outdoor space and long-term value in a mature community. It’s ideal for families or gardeners who prioritize a large, private yard over a brand-new build. The data suggests a compelling value proposition: while the house itself is average in size for the area, the land parcel is exceptional. The home’s condition and age are better than most in its immediate vicinity (ranking in the top 20% locally for its newer build year), indicating it has been a well-kept property in a desirable setting. This combination appeals to a pragmatic buyer who sees the underlying asset—the land—and the potential in a solid, maintained structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot size ranking actually mean?
The property’s lot is larger than 96% of all residential lots in Winnipeg, making it a standout feature. In its local community and street, it still ranks above average, but its true distinction is city-wide.

2. Is a 1975-built home a concern?
The data shows this home is newer than 81% of houses on its street and 79% in Roblin Park, meaning the neighbourhood is established and this is one of the more recent builds. Its condition will depend on maintenance and updates, but its relative age is a positive locally.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $458,000 is a benchmark for property taxes and is often below market value. That it exceeds 76% of Winnipeg homes in assessed value underscores the perceived worth of the lot and property.

4. What is a 3-level split layout like?
This style typically features staggered half-levels, creating distinct zones for living, sleeping, and recreation. It offers more separation than a bungalow but is more compact than a full two-storey, often making efficient use of space.

5. What is the neighbourhood like?
Roblin Park is a mature, family-oriented neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The high lot-size rankings suggest a area with spacious, private yards, offering a suburban feel within the city.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.