511 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

82.0

Excellent

Overall 82.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,325 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

64% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.0Excellent
Living Area2,325 sqft96Excellent
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size15,428 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,325 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#3 / 80
Top 4% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#23 / 391
Top 6% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,918 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
556k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#8 / 80
Top 10% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#52 / 391
Top 13% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,272 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
15,428 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

511 Pepperloaf Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 71 m), 2 education (nearest 281 m), 1 parks (nearest 212 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

511 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 511 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home in Roblin Park is defined by its generous scale and mature, established setting. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a large, 15,428 sqft lot with substantial living space (2,325 sqft), offering significant room for both indoor living and outdoor enjoyment. The home is a classic post-war build from 1946, featuring a finished basement. Its standout characteristic is its exceptional ranking for lot and living area size, placing in the top 2-6% of all Winnipeg homes, which speaks to its spaciousness and privacy potential. This property would best suit a buyer looking for a character home with ample room to grow, garden, or entertain, who values established neighborhoods over new construction and is prepared for the stewardship that comes with an 80-year-old structure. A thoughtful perspective is that this isn't just a large lot, but a canvas for landscaping, recreation, or potential future expansion, offering a level of space increasingly uncommon within the city.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking for lot size actually mean?
It means this property's land area is larger than 98% of all residential properties in Winnipeg, offering exceptional outdoor space and privacy relative to most city homes.

2. Are there any concerns with a home built in 1946?
While the structure has proven its durability, a pre-purchase inspection is essential. Buyers should budget for updates to older mechanical systems (like plumbing or wiring) and consider the efficiency of original windows and insulation compared to modern standards.

3. The assessment is $556,000. Will the selling price be similar?
Not necessarily. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and can differ from market value. The final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home's specific condition, and buyer demand.

4. There's no garage. Is adding one feasible?
Given the enormous lot size, adding a garage or workshop is likely very feasible from a space perspective. You would need to verify zoning bylaws, setback requirements, and budget accordingly for a new structure.

5. The home ranks lower for its age. Is that a problem?
This simply indicates most homes in the comparison groups are newer. It doesn't reflect the home's condition. For many buyers, the character, construction quality, and established neighborhood of an older home are positive trade-offs for modern build dates.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.