132 Coopman Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.6

Excellent

Overall 85.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,733 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1995 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.8Excellent
Living Area86
1,733 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1995Excellent
Lot Size81
6,475 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,733 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#8 / 16
Top 50% · Avg 1,747 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#474 / 1,480
Top 32% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,176 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
556k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#10 / 16
Bottom 37% · Avg 552.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#201 / 1,480
Top 14% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,272 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1995
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

above average
6,475 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

132 Coopman Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

132 Coopman Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 132 Coopman Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 132 Coopman Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, two-storey family home in Elmhurst, built in 1995. It sits on a generous 6,475 sqft lot and offers 1,733 sqft of living space, including a finished basement. Key features include an attached garage and a layout typical of its era, providing reliable and functional space.

The home’s primary appeal lies in its strong positional value within the broader Winnipeg market. The data suggests it outperforms a significant majority of city homes in key metrics: it's larger than 82%, newer than 77%, and has a higher assessed value than 89% of Winnipeg properties. This indicates a solid, above-average asset in a mature neighbourhood. Within its own Elmhurst community, it ranks especially high for its newer construction age (newer than 91% of area homes), appealing to buyers seeking a relatively modern home in a settled area.

It would best suit practical buyers—growing families or downsizers alike—who prioritize space, a large yard, and a move-in-ready condition without the premium of a brand-new build. It’s for those who value neighbourhood character and statistical reassurance over cutting-edge design, offering a comfortable home with proven market stability.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, being "newer than 77% of Winnipeg homes" means only 23% of homes in the city are newer. It's a quick way to see this home's relative standing in terms of size, age, and assessed value.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,733 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" (1,733 sqft) refers to above-grade square footage. The finished basement is an additional bonus space, adding functional rooms like a rec room or extra bedrooms.

3. The home is 31 years old. What should I budget for maintenance?
While the home is well-established, major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system are likely within or approaching their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is crucial, and budgeting for potential updates is a prudent step.

4. How does being "newer than 91% of Elmhurst homes" affect the property?
This is a less obvious advantage. It suggests that, while the neighbourhood is mature, this home likely has more modern construction standards, wiring, and plumbing than most of its immediate neighbours, potentially reducing near-term upgrade needs.

5. Does the high assessment value mean my property taxes will be high?
The assessed value is a key factor used to calculate property taxes. While a high assessment relative to the city (higher than 89%) indicates strong value, it also generally correlates with a higher-than-average tax bill. You can estimate the tax by applying the current municipal tax rate to the assessed value.