395 Brandon Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

53.4

Fair

Overall 53.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,184 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1912 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~59.6k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.8Low
Living Area1,184 sqft60Fair
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,744 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income62Fair
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110452

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$63K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

53%

Single-person households

8%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)646
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age46.8
Avg household size1.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2307 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households53%
Couple families with children8%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households63%
Condominium dwellings24%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,184 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Brandon Avenue
#17 / 69
Top 25% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#794 / 1,480
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,853 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
319k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Brandon Avenue
#13 / 69
Top 19% · Avg 273.8k
Same area · Riverview
#1,129 / 1,480
Bottom 24% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,091 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
2,744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

395 Brandon Avenue — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 134 m), 2 education (nearest 227 m), 1 shopping (nearest 446 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 42%
Sold 8/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 395 Brandon Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 395 Brandon Avenue in Winnipeg's Riverview neighborhood presents a solid, established character home with clear strengths in its immediate setting. Built in 1912, it offers 1,184 sqft of living space on a 2,744 sqft lot. The data reveals a property that stands out positively on its own street but sits at more average or modest levels when compared to the broader neighborhood and city.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this home lies in its strong positioning within the micro-market of Brandon Avenue. It boasts an above-average living area and a notably higher assessed value compared to its direct street peers, suggesting it is one of the more substantial and well-regarded homes on the block. This creates a value proposition for buyers seeking a character home in a mature, tree-lined setting without paying the premium often associated with larger Riverview lots.

It would suit a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable, classic home with inherent charm and a sense of established community. The efficient lot size means less yard maintenance, which can be a hidden benefit. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" metrics for lot size and year built in the wider area may actually contribute to its affordability, offering entry into a desirable neighborhood at a potentially accessible point. Buyers should be prepared for the realities and potential maintenance of a 110+ year-old home, balanced against the stability and character that era provides.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others in Riverview?
While its living space is near the neighborhood average, its lot size is significantly smaller than the Riverview norm. Its assessed value is also below the area average, indicating it may be priced more accessibly than many larger-lot properties in the same vicinity.

2. Is the sold price history reliable?
The listed sold prices are based on public data, not the MLS, and are shown in ranges. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

3. What does the year built (1912) mean for me?
It signifies a classic character home with the potential for original details. It also means potential for older infrastructure (like plumbing or electrical) that may need updating, so a thorough inspection is essential.

4. The home seems highly ranked on its street. Why is that important?
This suggests a well-kept property that contributes positively to the streetscape. It often translates to better curb appeal and stable property values on the block, as it isn't an outlier in poor condition.

5. Why is the land area much smaller than the neighborhood average?
This is common for older homes on established inner-city streets. The smaller lot is a key factor in its below-average assessment for Riverview, but it also means less exterior upkeep and a more efficient use of space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.