4571 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

88.1

Excellent

Overall 88.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,734 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1982 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.0Excellent
Living Area98
2,734 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size95
9,938 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,734 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#13 / 169
Top 8% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#56 / 237
Top 24% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,312 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
696k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#21 / 169
Top 12% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#110 / 237
Top 46% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,724 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1982
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
9,938 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4571 Roblin Boulevard — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4571 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4571 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Ridgedale, built in 1982. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and substantial lot. With 2,734 sqft of living space, it offers significantly more room than most Winnipeg homes, ranking in the top 2% citywide. The nearly 10,000 sqft lot provides ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

The home’s strength is its established presence in a mature neighbourhood. It suits buyers looking for a "blank canvas" with excellent bones—those who value space and land over turn-key, modern finishes. It would be ideal for a growing family needing room to spread out, a multi-generational household, or a buyer with renovation plans who can see the potential in a solid, larger home. The high citywide rankings for both living area and assessed value suggest a property with inherent substance, appealing to those making a long-term investment in a stable area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Ridgedale is a mature, established residential area in Winnipeg. The property’s rankings show it is a larger and more valuable home than most in its immediate vicinity, offering a sense of space and privacy within the city.

2. Why is there no garage?
Many older homes in mature neighbourhoods were built without attached garages. This presents an opportunity to design and build a new garage or workshop to your own specifications, subject to local bylaws.

3. The home was built in 1982. What should I consider?
While the structure is solid, a home of this age will likely have original or older major systems (roof, windows, furnace, etc.). A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and plan for any updates, which is typical for homes in this era.

4. The assessed value is notably higher than the 2020 sale price. What does this mean?
The increase reflects significant city-wide property value appreciation over the past few years. The assessed value is used for taxation purposes, while the market sale price is determined by current buyer demand. This gap may indicate the potential for equity, but a professional appraisal is recommended.

5. Is the basement finished?
The listing specifies "无地下室," which translates to "no basement." This is an important architectural feature to note, as all living space is above ground. This can be a positive for those concerned about basement moisture but means storage and utility areas must be planned for within the main footprint.