4589 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

86.8

Excellent

Overall 86.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,107 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1968 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.8Excellent
Living Area3,107 sqft100Excellent
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size17,262 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,107 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#5 / 169
Top 3% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#31 / 237
Top 13% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,687 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
650k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#22 / 169
Top 13% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#134 / 237
Bottom 43% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,405 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
17,262 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4589 Roblin Boulevard — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

4589 Roblin Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4589 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4589 Roblin Boulevard

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This is a substantial, well-established family home in Ridgedale, distinguished by its generous scale and prime lot. The key appeal lies in its exceptional space: over 3,100 sqft of living area on a large, approximately 17,260 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier of Winnipeg homes for size. As a one-storey bungalow with a finished basement, it offers versatile, single-level living or ample room for multi-generational families. Its strong assessed value ranking suggests it is a significant property within its locale.

The home suits buyers prioritizing interior space and land over new construction, as it was built in 1968. It is ideal for families seeking room to grow, entertain, or customize, or for those looking for a long-term home with a established, spacious feel in a mature neighbourhood. The property’s standout rankings for lot and living area—far above local and city averages—indicate a rare offering of privacy and volume that is difficult to find in newer subdivisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Ridgedale is a mature, established neighbourhood in Winnipeg. Properties here typically feature larger lots and older, character homes, offering a quiet, residential setting with a strong sense of community.

2. Are there any major expenses or updates I should anticipate?
Given the home's age (built in 1968), a thorough inspection is crucial. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems, which may be original or nearing the end of their service life.

3. How does the finished basement contribute to the living space?
The finished basement significantly adds to the home's 3,107 sqft of living area. It likely provides additional bedrooms, recreational space, or a separate living area, which is a major asset for families or those who work from home.

4. Why is the "year built" ranking lower than the others?
The rankings compare the property to others in the area. While its size and value rank very high, its 1968 build date is older than many homes in its street and community, hence the lower percentile for age. This is typical for mature neighbourhoods where the core appeal is lot size and established character, not new construction.

5. What does the high assessed value ranking indicate?
Ranking in the top 5-7% of Winnipeg for assessed value suggests the municipal assessment views this as a premium property relative to most others in the city. It generally reflects the home's substantial lot size, living area, and location, but it is not a direct marker of market selling price.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.