78 Tache Avenue

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.4

Fair

Overall 58.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,144 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1919 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~78k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 18%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.8Low
Living Area1,144 sqft60Fair
Year Built191916Low
Lot Size4,077 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

72.7Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110559

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$95K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)470
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3133 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)46%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 18%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#55 / 71
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,442 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#720 / 992
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,256 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
319k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Tache Avenue
#63 / 71
Bottom 11% · Avg 413.6k
Same area · Norwood West
#855 / 992
Bottom 14% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,091 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1919
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

below average
4,077 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

78 Tache Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 363 m), 2 education (nearest 246 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 466 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 78 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 78 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 78 Tache Avenue in Norwood West is a classic, early-20th century property built in 1919. With 1,144 square feet of living space on a 4,077 sqft lot, its physical footprint is modest, especially when compared to many other homes on its street and in the established neighbourhood. This is reflected in its assessed value of $319k, which sits below the local area averages but aligns more closely with the broader Winnipeg average.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a relatively accessible entry point into a mature, central neighbourhood. For a buyer comfortable with a home of this vintage, it represents an opportunity to secure a character property without the premium price tag often commanded by larger, updated homes nearby. Its recent sale in the $400k-$450k range suggests a market value that acknowledges both its historic charm and its need for modernization.

This property would best suit a pragmatic first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer with a vision for gradual updates. It’s for someone who values location and lot potential over immediate move-in readiness and sees the below-average metrics not as drawbacks, but as the foundation of a value proposition. The buyer should be prepared for the realities and rewards of stewarding a century-old home.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the sale price?
Not directly. The assessed value of $319k is for municipal tax purposes. The home recently sold for between $400,000 and $450,000, which is the true market indicator and shows buyers were willing to pay a significant premium over the assessment.

2. How does the lot size impact future potential?
At just over 4,000 sqft, the lot is smaller than most in Norwood West. This likely limits possibilities for large additions or detached structures, but may still allow for a thoughtful rear extension or garden renovation, making efficient design crucial.

3. What should I consider about a house built in 1919?
Expect original building materials and systems. A thorough inspection for foundation, wiring, plumbing, and insulation is essential. While this brings potential maintenance, it also offers authentic character features rarely found in newer homes.

4. The home ranks "below average" for size and value on its street. Is that a concern?
This statistical context is important. It confirms the home is one of the more compact and modestly valued on Tache Avenue. For some, this is a disadvantage; for others, it’s precisely what makes the neighbourhood attainable.

5. Where can I get verified details on the exact sale price and history?
The provided data is compiled from public records. To obtain fully verified figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not have access to MLS sales records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.