311 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,423 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.9Good
Living Area1,423 sqft75Good
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size2,787 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,423 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#210 / 268
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#500 / 629
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,051 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
380k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#240 / 268
Bottom 10% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#576 / 629
Bottom 8% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,357 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

311 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 364 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 311 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 311 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 311 Castlebury Meadows Drive is a modern, low-maintenance property built in 2016. With 1,423 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortable size for a smaller household or couple. Its primary appeal lies in its balance of a recent build year and a relatively accessible price point, as reflected in its $380k assessed value, which is notably below the averages for its immediate street and neighborhood.

The home suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a newer construction that minimizes concerns about major aging components like roofs or furnaces. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize a modern interior over a larger lot, as the property sits on a compact 2,787 sqft parcel. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller compared to neighbors, it translates to less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs. The data shows that city-wide, the home's size and value are much more aligned with averages, suggesting it represents a typical Winnipeg offering, whereas in its specific newer subdivision, it is a more affordable entry point.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($380k) is for municipal tax purposes and is a starting point. Notably, it's significantly lower than recent averages on the same street (~$498k), which could indicate potential value, but the final sale price will depend on current market conditions, the home's interior condition, and buyer demand.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact living here?
The land area (2,787 sqft) is smaller than most in the area. This means less private outdoor space and potentially closer proximity to neighboring homes. The upside is reduced maintenance time and cost, which can be a benefit for those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle.

3. The home sold in 2016. What can that history tell me?
It was last sold when new, likely from the builder. This means the current sale would be its first resale, so the maintenance history and any upgrades are tied to just one owner, which can simplify understanding the home's background.

4. The living area is described as "below average" for the street. How significant is this?
The home is about 238 sqft smaller than the street average. This is the difference of a medium-sized room. Buyers should consider if the efficient use of the 1,423 sqft floor plan meets their needs, as a newer home can sometimes offer better layout efficiency than an older, larger one.

5. Where can I get verified information on past sale prices for this home or comparable ones?
The site notes that exact sold price data is not displayed publicly due to industry rules. They offer a manual lookup service where you can request exact figures via email, which they will provide without using your contact for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.