299 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,533 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 54.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area79
1,533 sqftGood
Year Built97
2016Excellent
Lot Size28
2,787 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86
Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,533 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#145 / 268
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#358 / 629
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,623 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
381k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#235 / 268
Bottom 12% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#567 / 629
Bottom 10% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

299 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 374 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 299 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 299 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical value proposition centered on its modern build and efficient use of space. Built in 2016, it is a relatively new property that requires less immediate upkeep than the typical Winnipeg home. With 1,533 sqft of living area, it offers above-average interior space for the city, making it a comfortable size for a small family or couple.

Its primary appeal lies in its financial positioning. The assessed value of $381k is notably below average for its immediate street and North Inkster Industrial area, yet sits close to the citywide average. This suggests you may get more modern interior space for your dollar here compared to pricier homes in the same neighbourhood, while the lot size (2,787 sqft) is compact, reducing exterior maintenance. A less obvious perspective is that this property represents a "middle ground" — it's newer than most of the city's housing stock, but is one of the older homes on its own block, which can sometimes mean established landscaping and settled infrastructure.

This home would best suit value-conscious buyers looking for a modern, move-in-ready property without a premium lot size. It’s ideal for those who prioritize interior space and newer construction over a large yard, and for buyers who see the below-average assessment for the area as a potential opportunity.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing or sale price?
Not directly. The assessed value ($381k) is for municipal tax purposes. While it's below the local area average, market conditions, recent upgrades, and seller motivation will determine the final sale price.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact living here?
The lot is compact compared to neighbours, meaning lower maintenance for yards and snow clearing. This is a benefit for those seeking ease, but a limitation for those wanting extensive outdoor space, gardens, or privacy.

3. The home sold in 2016. What does that history imply?
It was likely purchased new from the builder. This means the current owners are the first occupants, which can provide clearer maintenance history compared to a home that has changed hands multiple times.

4. The home ranks "below average" for several metrics on its street. Is this a concern?
This largely reflects the property's specific traits within a narrow comparison group. For example, its lot size and value are lower than many on the same block. This isn't inherently negative; it simply defines its niche as a more affordable, lower-maintenance option in that specific locale.

5. What are the pros and cons of it being a 2016 build in a neighbourhood of similar-aged homes?
A major pro is neighbourhood consistency in style and infrastructure age. A potential con is less architectural diversity and the possibility that many homes may come up for sale or require similar component replacements (like roofs or appliances) around the same time in the future.