303 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,533 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 54.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,533 sqft79Good
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size2,787 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,533 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#145 / 268
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#358 / 629
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,623 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
380k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#240 / 268
Bottom 10% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#576 / 629
Bottom 8% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,357 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

303 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 371 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Top 48%
Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 303 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 303 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This home at 303 Castlebury Meadows Drive presents a specific value proposition centered on its modern build and efficient use of space. Built in 2016, it is a notably newer home compared to the Winnipeg city-wide average, suggesting modern construction standards, likely better energy efficiency, and less immediate need for major updates. With 1,533 sqft of living area, it offers above-average interior space for the city, suitable for a small family or those wanting room to grow.

The primary appeal lies in its financial positioning. The home's assessed value of $380k is significantly below the average for its immediate street and North Inkster Industrial area, yet aligns closely with the city-wide average. This creates an interesting dynamic: it’s a newer, reasonably sized home available at a relative discount within its own neighbourhood. The trade-off is a smaller land area (2,787 sqft), which means less yard space but also lower maintenance.

This property would best suit practical, value-conscious buyers. It's ideal for first-time homeowners or downsizers who prioritize a modern, low-maintenance interior over a large garden. It also appeals to investors or buyers looking for entry into a neighbourhood where they can acquire a newer asset at a below-average price point for the locale, betting on the home's condition rather than its lot size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value is influenced by specific property characteristics, most notably the lot size, which is below average for the area. This suggests the valuation reflects the smaller land parcel, while the newer home and living area contribute positively.

2. What does the "above average" city-wide ranking for living area mean?
It means that, compared to all homes across Winnipeg, this property has more interior square footage than roughly 71% of them. This highlights that you are getting a relatively spacious home in the broader market context.

3. Is the smaller lot size a major drawback?
It depends on your lifestyle. It means less outdoor space for gardening, play, or expansion. However, it translates to less yard work and lower property taxes, which can be a benefit for those seeking a low-maintenance property.

4. How reliable are the past sold price ranges shown?
The displayed price ranges are based on publicly available data, not the MLS, and have had limited verification. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. The home is newer, but how does it compare to others on the street?
Built in 2016, it is slightly older than the street average (2017). This minor difference is unlikely to impact fixtures or systems, but it indicates the home is in line with the area's general age profile, not an outlier.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.