307 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

76.8

Good

Overall 76.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,386 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 54.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.5Good
Living Area1,386 sqft71Good
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size2,787 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,386 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#223 / 268
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#522 / 629
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,676 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
378k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#243 / 268
Bottom 9% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#580 / 629
Bottom 8% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,528 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

307 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 367 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Top 49%
Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 307 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 307 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 307 Castlebury Meadows Drive is a modern, efficiently sized property built in 2016. With 1,386 sqft of living space, it offers a manageable layout that is slightly below average for its immediate street and neighborhood, but is very close to the average size for homes across Winnipeg. This positions it as a practical, lower-maintenance option without being overly compact.

Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition and modern age. The home’s assessed value of $378,000 is notably below the averages for Castlebury Meadows Drive and the North Inkster Industrial area, suggesting a potentially more accessible entry point into a neighborhood of newer, typically higher-valued homes. Built just 10 years ago, it is a contemporary structure that likely requires fewer immediate updates compared to the city’s much older housing stock, a significant advantage for those looking to avoid major renovations.

The lot size of 2,787 sqft is compact, especially compared to city-wide averages. This translates to less yard upkeep—a benefit for those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle or who prefer to spend less time on maintenance. However, it also means limited private outdoor space.

This property would best suit first-time homebuyers or downsizers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home in a newer community who prioritize financial accessibility and ease of maintenance over expansive square footage or a large yard. It’s also a sensible fit for pragmatic investors looking for a relatively new build with a stable assessment in a developed area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this home a good value compared to its neighbors?
The data suggests it may be. Its assessed value is significantly lower than the average on its street and in the North Inkster Industrial area, while the home itself is modern and comparable in age. This could indicate a value opportunity, though viewing the property’s condition and finishes is essential to understand the full picture.

2. What are the trade-offs with the lot size?
The lot is compact, ranking in the bottom 10% city-wide for size. This means minimal yard maintenance, which is a plus for many. The trade-off is limited space for private gardens, large patios, or future expansions like a sizable deck or addition.

3. How does the living space compare for a Winnipeg home?
While the home is smaller than others on its street, its living area is actually very close to the Winnipeg city-wide average. It offers a functional amount of space that meets the needs of many households, particularly smaller families or couples.

4. The home sold in 2016 and 2019. What does that history indicate?
The sold price ranges show it appreciated between those two sales. More importantly, the rapid resale in 2019 might suggest the neighborhood was in high demand at that time, or that the property appealed to owners seeking a relatively short-term hold. It doesn’t necessarily reflect on the property’s current condition.

5. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
Several factors can cause this, including the home’s smaller size (both living area and lot), its specific location on the street, its interior condition, or the specific market conditions at the time of assessment. It’s a key point to investigate further through a viewing and potentially a professional appraisal.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.