540 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,051 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1977 (32 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

32 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.9Fair
Living Area52
1,051 sqftFair
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size60
4,930 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,051 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#42 / 174
Top 24% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#307 / 1,123
Top 27% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,376 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
352k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 4%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#10 / 174
Top 6% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#45 / 1,123
Top 4% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,191 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
4,930 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

540 Trent Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 6 education (nearest 260 m), 1 shopping (nearest 168 m), 1 parks (nearest 497 m).

Search radius
🏫Education6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 3/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 540 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 540 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 540 Trent Avenue in Munroe West presents a compelling value proposition within its immediate neighborhood. Built in 1977, it is a notably newer property compared to many area homes, offering modern construction benefits. With 1,051 sqft of living space, it provides above-average roominess for both the street and the wider Munroe West area. A key standout feature is its generous 4,930 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most on Trent Avenue, offering ample outdoor space and potential.

The primary appeal lies in its strong positional value. The property’s assessed value of $352k ranks in the top 6% on its street and the top 4% in Munroe West, indicating it is considered a premium asset within its local market. This suggests a well-maintained or updated home in a desirable pocket of the neighborhood. However, its value is more aligned with the Winnipeg city-wide average, hinting that you are acquiring a top-tier local property without a premium city-wide price tag.

This property would suit practical buyers looking for a solid, move-in-ready home in a stable neighborhood. It’s ideal for someone who values space—both indoors and out—and appreciates the lower maintenance that comes with a newer build. It particularly fits buyers seeking a "best house on the block" scenario, where the investment is anchored by its standout status on the street and in the immediate area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($352k) is for municipal tax purposes and is a strong indicator of the property’s standing relative to its neighbors. However, the final sale price will be determined by the current market. Its "elite" ranking in the area suggests it should command a price at or above this assessment.

2. What does the 1977 build year mean for maintenance?
A 1977 home is newer than most in the area, which typically means fewer issues with outdated plumbing, wiring, or foundations common in much older homes. Buyers should still expect and inspect for updates common to this era, such as windows, roofing, and HVAC systems, which may be nearing the end of their lifespan.

3. The lot is large for the street. What are the implications?
The large lot (4,930 sqft) offers excellent outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining. It also provides a greater sense of privacy and may offer future potential for additions or landscaping projects that aren't possible on smaller, standard lots in the area.

4. How does this home compare city-wide?
The data shows a interesting dynamic: this is a premier property in its local context (top 4% in Munroe West by value) but sits around the city-wide average for both value and living space. This can be seen as an opportunity to buy into a desirable local position without paying a premium associated with the city's most expensive districts.

5. Where can I find more detailed historical data, like exact past sale prices?
The site notes that exact sold price records are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You can request the exact sale history and verified figures directly via email from the site provider, who will manually look up the information and send it to you.